Home / Products / Specialty Optical Fiber / Polarization-Management
A- A+

Polarization-Management

AFL offers a suite of high birefringence Polarization-Maintaining (PM) and Single-Polarization (PZ) optical fibers. These optical fibers are based on the elliptical inner cladding design and are available in a variety of dimensions and coating types. Applications of these fibers include:

  • Fiber Optic Gyroscopes (FOGs)
  • Current Sensors
  • Fiber Lasers
  • Communications Systems
Verrillon® VPM400 Series is a family of Polarization-Maintaining (PM) Optical Fibers based on the Elliptical-Clad stress technology. These fibers exhibit extremely high birefringence resulting in beat lengths shorter than 2 mm at 1550 nm. VPM400 fibers show significantly lower attenuation at 1550 nm than other PM fiber designs. These fibers are available in various designs and operating wavelengths, as well cladding dimensions including 50, 80 and 125 microns.
Verrillon VPZ600 Series is a family of uniquely designed single-mode fibers that allow one, and only one state of polarization to propagate along the fiber while the orthogonal polarization component is entirely attenuated. These fiber designs result in a wide window of polarization (up to 200 nm), and extinction ratios higher than 30 dB. VPZ600 Series fibers can be customized for operating wavelengths other than 1550 nm.