Home /  Products / Test-and-Inspection / Loss-Testing / Loss-Test-sets / C880 Certification Optical Loss Test Kit
A- A+
C880
C880 C840 C840 Test Port Adapters

Features:

  • Tier 1 certification to industry standards
  • Automatic Pass/Fail Analysis to ISO/TIA/EN/User thresholds
  • Touch and Test® user interface
  • Bi-directionally measure loss and length of fibers
  • Inspection capable with DFS1 Digital FiberScope
  • Integrated OPM, OLS, VFL
  • WaveID to reduce test time and errors
  • Internal and USB storage
  • > 8 hour battery life or AC power
  • TRM™ 2.0 reporting software

Applications:

  • Certification of multimode and single-mode fiber networks
  • Tier 1 Testing and Troubleshooting of enterprise networks
  • Document Tier 1 results in a professional report
  • Create certification acceptance reports
Download Specification Sheet

Description

C880 Certification Test Set

The NOYES C880 Certification Test Set combines functionality in a compact test kit designed for performing length, loss (Tier 1) testing and inspection capability on both multimode and single-mode fibers. The C880 is a kit of two C840 testers; each light weight tester includes integrated single-mode and multimode sources, an OPM and a VFL. Each tester may be used alone as a traditional power meter, light source or visual fault locator or used in pairs to bi-directionally test fiber pairs.

Reference both single-mode and multimode fibers at the start of the test day, and perform all Tier 1 tests without changing equipment or modules to re-reference. Communicate during certification testing using built-in text messaging functionality.

Save time and money performing bi-directional two-fiber loss tests with one trip. Select ISO/TIA/EN standards, applications or user created rules. Set Pass/Fail criteria for Tier 1 test compliance. Never leave a job site without assured industry compliant results again!

Thousands of test results may be stored internally for transfer to a computer via a USB cable or a standard USB drive for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows® compatible software - TRM™ (Test Results Manager). Acceptance reports generated using TRM™ can include certification reports and end-face images.

 More Features

  • Handheld, 0.9 kg (2 lb)
  • Integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL
  • 850/1300 nm - LED and 1310/1550 nm - Laser sources
  • Dual-wavelength certification Pass/Fail
  • Two fibers bi-directional and single fiber testing
  • Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touch screen display
  • Tool-free, switchable adapters
  • Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (>8 hours) or AC power
  • USB host and function ports for data storage and transfer
  • Internal (1000s test results) and USB storage
  • Windows® compatible analysis and reporting software

C880 Test Kit Ordering Information

Each C880 kit includes two (2) hand-held C840 QUAD Certification Testers, USB Flash drive, PC software for certification or OPM loss reporting, (2) AC adapters, switchable test port adapters, and accessories.
 

Model Description
C880-100-LP1-S1
C880 Tier 1 Certification Test Kit with SC/LC reference jumpers, adapters and cleaning accessories
 
C880-100-LP1-S2
C880 Tier 1 Certification Test Kit with SC/ST reference jumpers, adapters and cleaning accessories

 

C840 Ordering Information

The C840 QUAD Certification Tester comes with USB Flash drive, PC software for certification and OPM loss reporting, AC adapter, switchable test port adapters, and cleaning accessories.

Model Description
C840-100-LP1-S1
Hand-held Tier 1 tester with cleaning accessories, use with another C840 or C850 for certification testing

 

Prepaid Calibration Plans

PN

Description

CAL2-00-C880

2 Year  Cal Plan for C880

CAL2-01-C880

2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for C880

For details see the Prepaid Calibrations and Calibration Plus plans product page

Related Products

DFS1 Digital FiberScope
The DFS1 Digital FiberScope inspects fiber optic connector end-faces for damage or contamination....

Test Port Adapters for NOYES sources
Tool-free connector adapters allow connection of common fiber optic connectors and remove to supp...

C850 Compact QUAD OTDR
The C850 is a compact multimode and single-mode OTDR with integrated OPM, OLS, and VFL. The C850 ...

TRM® 2.0 - Test Results Manager PC Analysis and Reporting
Test Results Manager TRM® 2.0 is a powerful all-in-one Analysis and Reporting tool designed for u...

C860 QUAD OTDR and Certification Test Kit
The C860 is the most efficient single-mode and multimode fiber optic certification OTDR (Tier 2) ...

Prepaid Calibration and Calibration Plus Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on NOYES Test and Inspection products and ISO certification re...

Sign Up for eConnect!