Home /  Products / Test-and-Inspection / Loss-Testing / Optical-Power-Meters / OPM4-FTTx PON Power Meter
A- A+
OPM4-FTTx
OPM4-FTTx

Features:

  • Simultaneous power measurement at 1490 and 1550 nm
  • Integrated VFL
  • Compatible with APC or UPC connectors
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval

Applications:

  • ONT splitter installation testing
  • Designed for rapid ONT troubleshooting
  • Supports BPON, EPON, and GPON configurations
  • Fault-locating drop cables and F2 fibers from FDH to ONT
Download Specification Sheet

Description

Optical Power Meter for PON Network Installation

NOYES OPM4-FTTx measures downstream signals in FTTH and other passive optical networks (PON) that use 1490 nm for data and 1550 nm for video traffic.  Equipped with PON specific wavelength filters and a dual photo detector, the OPM4-FTTx can separately and simultaneously measure 1490 and 1550 nm power at the ONT or other points in an FTTx PON.  Measurements are clearly visible on the dual-wavelength display – even in direct sunlight. 
 

Visual Fault Locator 

(VFL) - 650 nm (red) standard on all OPM4-FTTx units.  A majority of fiber failures occur in the first few meters of the fiber – at connection points.  The integrated VFL allows technicians to quickly perform short-range fault location and connectivity testing without extra tools.
 
The power meter and VFL ports accept thread-on style adapter caps and are compatible with angled or non-angled connectors. The OPM4-FTTx offers an automatic power shut-off feature, long battery life from standard AA alkaline batteries, and is fully N.I.S.T. traceable.
 

Key Power Meter Specifications

  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 1490 and 1550 nm
  • Signal Format: CW or downstream BPON, GPON, or EPON
  • Measurement units: db, dBm, µW 

Key VFL Specifications

  • Output Power (typical): 0.8 mW
  • Safety: Class II 

Ordering Information

 

Model Number: OPM4-FTTx 

OPM4-FTTx Test Port Adapters:

Model
Description
2900-50-0002MR
FC adapter
2900-50-0003MR
SC adapter
2900-50-0004MR
ST adapter
2900-50-0006MR
LC adapter

 

VFI Port Adapters

Model
Description
2900-50-0007MR
2.5 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc.)
2900-50-0010MR
1.25 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts LC & MU)

 

 

Related Products

OFI-FTTx Active ONT Detector for PONs
The OFI-FTTx is a rugged, handheld optical fiber identifer designed to identify the presence of a...

OFL280 FlexTester Handheld OTDR
The OFL280 FlexTester is a hand-held, single-mode OTDR available in two- and three-wavelength mod...

Prepaid Calibration and Calibration Plus Plans
AFL recommends annual calibrations on NOYES Test and Inspection products and ISO certification re...

Sign Up for eConnect!

ISO 900 CS RoHS