Singlemode OTDRs and Fault Locators for Telco / Broadband

Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs) and fault locators from AFL are used to certify new fiber installations and locate faults in deployed fiber optic networks. OTDRs and fault locators are available for single-mode long-haul, metro, and access networks, including FTTx PONs. OTDRs are used by network installation and maintenance technicians to scan fiber optic networks from one end of the fiber, display a trace, locate and measure detected events such as splices, connectors, splitters, macro-bends and fiber end. Fiber length, loss, and ORL is reported along with location, loss and reflectance of detected events. OTDRs are available with an integrated visual fault locator (VFL), optical light source (OLS), and/or optical power meter (OPM). OTDR results can be saved and uploaded to PC for archiving and/or further analysis using TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager PC software.

Featured Products

With SmartAuto™ OTDR data acquisition, robust event analysis and LinkMap® display, AFL's FlexScan® OTDRs enable even novice technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot or completely characterize optical networks. Offering integrated source, power meter, VFL and wireless communications, pocket-sized FlexScans set a new standard for price, performance, portability and ease-of-use.
The FLX380 FlexTester3 family provides the world’s smallest, lightest, most complete single-mode Broadband Network OTDRs with integrated light source, power meter and visual fault locator in a rugged, hand-held package.

Products


With SmartAuto™ OTDR data acquisition, robust event analysis and LinkMap® display, AFL's FlexScan® OTDRs enable even novice technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot or completely characterize optical networks. Offering integrated source, power meter, VFL and wireless communications, pocket-sized FlexScans set a new standard for price, performance, portability and ease-of-use.
The FLX380 FlexTester3 family provides the world’s smallest, lightest, most complete single-mode Broadband Network OTDRs with integrated light source, power meter and visual fault locator in a rugged, hand-held package.
The OFL280 FlexTester with LinkMap is a hand-held, single-mode OTDR available in two- and three-wavelength models, equipped with optical power meter, light source, and visual fault-locator. With best-in-class dead zones and excellent dynamic range, the OFL280 FlexTester can test point-to-point fibers or PONs with split ratios up to 1x32. The OFL280-103 with ServiceSafe™ can fault-locate live fibers without disrupting service, and includes PON Power Meter to measure downstream FTTx power levels.
CS260-10 FTTH PON Activation and Troubleshooting OTDR enables cost-effective troubleshooting of FTTx PONs and point-to-point metro/access networks. CS260-10 includes 1625 nm filtered PON OTDR with integrated PON Power Meter and Visual Fault Locator (VFL).
M710 large screen OTDR models can test networks up to 180km long. These units are simple to use and feature rich with TruEvent technology - providing accurate, dependable results. These hand-held units are ready for most field test needs, ranging from long haul to enterprise networks. The combination of industry leading event analysis and high dynamic range make the M710 units the right tool for all of your fiber network testing needs.
Fiber Rings from AFL are often a necessity when testing with an OTDR. Both a launch and receive cable are required to measure complete link loss of a fiber with an OTDR. Because very long test cables are impractical to transport and use, AFL offers coiled lengths of 50 µm multimode, 62.5 µm multimode, or single-mode fiber conveniently packaged in compact rings.
Test Results Manager TRM® 2.0 is a powerful all-in-one Analysis and Reporting tool designed for use with AFL fiber optic test and inspection products. Users can review OTDR, OLTS, Certification and Connector Inspection results, analyze results and apply pass/fail criteria to Loss and OTDR results. Customized acceptance reports can be created by selecting from templates for presentation of results to end users for job signoff.
FlexTester Complete2 kits bundle all the test and inspection equipment required by installation and maintenance technicians to complete optical network verification and troubleshooting. Kits are packaged in a convenient, rugged, lightweight carry case. Bundled kit price provides significant cost savings compared to purchasing all included items individually.
AFL FlexTester PRO2 Kits combine either a FLX380 or OFL280 FlexTester with a FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System and connector cleaning supplies. Designed for optical network installers, FlexTester PRO2 Kits are packaged in a rugged, waterproof, lightweight hard carry case.
ROGUE® OTDR modules are part of the ROGUE modular test platform and may be used with either the ROGUE Carrier or iB1 Base platform. Quad (850/1300 nm multimode + 1310/1550 nm single-mode) and Dual Single-mode (1310/1550 nm) modules are available. ROGUE OTDR modules are supported by aeRos Workflow Management software and an Android LinkMap® OTDR App.
M710 large screen OTDR models can test networks up to 180km long. These units are simple to use and feature rich with TruEvent technology - providing accurate, dependable results. These hand-held units are ready for most field test needs, ranging from long haul to enterprise networks. The combination of industry leading event analysis and high dynamic range make the M710 units the right tool for all of your fiber network testing needs.
FlexTester Complete2 kits bundle all the test and inspection equipment required by installation and maintenance technicians to complete optical network verification and troubleshooting. Kits are packaged in a convenient, rugged, lightweight carry case. Bundled kit price provides significant cost savings compared to purchasing all included items individually.
AFL FlexTester PRO2 Kits combine either a FLX380 or OFL280 FlexTester with a FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System and connector cleaning supplies. Designed for optical network installers, FlexTester PRO2 Kits are packaged in a rugged, waterproof, lightweight hard carry case.
CS260-10 FTTH PON Activation and Troubleshooting OTDR enables cost-effective troubleshooting of FTTx PONs and point-to-point metro/access networks. CS260-10 includes 1625 nm filtered PON OTDR with integrated PON Power Meter and Visual Fault Locator (VFL).
Test Results Manager TRM® 2.0 is a powerful all-in-one Analysis and Reporting tool designed for use with AFL fiber optic test and inspection products. Users can review OTDR, OLTS, Certification and Connector Inspection results, analyze results and apply pass/fail criteria to Loss and OTDR results. Customized acceptance reports can be created by selecting from templates for presentation of results to end users for job signoff.
Fiber Rings from AFL are often a necessity when testing with an OTDR. Both a launch and receive cable are required to measure complete link loss of a fiber with an OTDR. Because very long test cables are impractical to transport and use, AFL offers coiled lengths of 50 µm multimode, 62.5 µm multimode, or single-mode fiber conveniently packaged in compact rings.