F
VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier
VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier

VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier

Features:

  • Visible red laser source, 650 nm - Now with rugged protective boot!
  • High power, 1 mW into 9/125 single-mode fiber
  • Universal connector interface for quick connection
  • 2.5 mm Universal adapter for FC, SC, ST, etc.
  • 1.25 mm Universal adapter for LC & MU
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval

Applications:

  • Identify sharp bends or breaks in fibers
  • Identify fiber faults inside OTDR deadzone
  • Identify poorly mated connectors
  • Verify AFL FAST™ Connector Installation
Displaying results 1-1 (of 3)
  < 1 - 2 - 3  > 

Product Description

FACT: Many fiber network defects occur within the first few meters – within typical OTDR dead zones. 


NOYES VFI2 visible red laser sources are designed to troubleshoot faults on fiber optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors. They can quickly identify faults in fiber optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays.

The VFI2 is an excellent complement to any OTDR because it can locate faults inside the OTDR’s dead-zone. Other applications include end-to-end continuity checks, identifying connectors in patch panels and fibers during splicing operations. The universal connector interface provides fast operation with many connector styles without changing an adapter.

Trace cables in crowded or un-documented setups. A VFI2 provides a quick means of finding the “other end” from amongst cluttered cables. Simply connect the VFI2 to one end and look for the visual red light transmitted out the opposite connector. 

 

Fiber Coupled Lasers for Best Test Results:

NOYES VFI2 units deliver 1 mW of output power into 9/125 single-mode fiber to ensure long range and exceptional brightness for locating defects in single-mode and multimode fibers.
 

Universal Connector Interface:

VFI2 units use a threaded connector adapter interface to support adapter removal for connector cleaning and field changing of adapter styles.
  • 2.5 mm adapter accepts PC and angled connectors FC, SC, ST, etc.
  • 1.25 mm adapter accepts LC and MU connectors.
A Visible Fault Indicator (VFI) aka Visible Fault Locator (VFL) is an essential tool for fiber technicians.
 

Key Specifications

  • Wavelength: 650 nm +/-20 nm
  • Output Power: 1 mW (into 9/125 single-mode fiber)
  • Safety: Class II Laser Product
 

Ordering Information

 

VFI2 Model Configuration 

Model
Description
VFI2-00-0900PR
VFI2 with 2.5 mm Universal Connector
VFI2-01-0900PR
VFI2 with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm Universal Connectors
 

VFI2 Replacement Port Adapters

Model
Description
2900-50-0007MR
2.5 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc.)
2900-50-0010MR
1.25 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts LC & MU)

 

Related Content