Data Center

With decades of proven experience, AFL provides the right services to maximize your data center

Home / Services / What We Do / Data Center
A- A+
The data center is the heart of your operation. Whether it occupies one room, one or more floors, or an entire building, AFL can supply any or all of the components for an end-to-end Tier 1 to Tier 4 operation. With decades of experience in fiber optic cabling solutions, Internet Protocol (IP) applications, enterprise service and support, AFL has the expertise to maximize the performance and scalability of your data center applications. 
 
We provide support with:
  • Physical infrastructure
  • Build-out and day-to-day support
  • 24/7/365 support
  • On-demand or embedded technicians
  • Rack and stack
  • OEM certified expertise
AFL is a premier embedded, day-to-day vendor for multiple clients providing active equipment support including install, troubleshoot and decommission.

 

Mission Critical Deployments

AFL meets critical deadlines for data center deployments. One recent example of our work is showcased here.

Day-2 Support

AFL provides “embedded technicians” at several data center sites for our clients. Our technicians typically support the following functions:
  • Layer 1 infrastructure – MAC, break/fix, support tickets
  • Raised floor planning and engineering
  • Server MAC, break/fix, upgrades
  • Site support including spare inventory management
AFL dispatches technicians via a 24/7/365 command center from our Monroe, NC, Customer Service Center supporting a wide variety of “mission critical” activities.
 

40/100Gbps Migration

AFL understands the infrastructure requirements to help you make the right decisions for your upgrade to 40/100Gbps Ethernet. Design considerations are as follows:
  • Serial vs. Parallel Optics
    • MM (OM3/OM4) infrastructure using MPO interconnects
    • SM infrastructure using LC or SC interface
  • 40GBASE-SR4 (40GbE) and 100GBASE-SR10 (100Gb)
    • Optical Lane Assignments 
    • Options A, B and C
  • Polarity  and Gender
    • Method “A” and “B” (TIA/EIA-568-C.3)
  • Overcoming Challenges
    • MPO Connector Testing and Certifications
  • Fiber end-face inspection standard compliance

“Smart” Cabinet Integration

AFL has first-hand experience in integrating “intelligent” features in Data Center Network and Server cabinets.
  • DCIM
    • Energy usage/efficiency monitoring
    • Capacity planning
    • Environmental monitoring
    • Network monitoring
    • Automation of IT applications and remote management
  • Asset Tracking
    • RFID
  • Intelligent Cabling Infrastructure Management
AFL recently performed the off-site “smart” integration of 280 network cabinets for a Data Center client. Jointly with our solution partners, AFL can manage the logistics and physical installation as a turn-key service.
 

Mission Critical Certifications and Training

AFL aggressively emphasizes its training program as a recruiting and retention factor for the professional career path of its associates. Our technicians have participated in  Data Center-focused training from these partners:

     

 

Contact AFL

+1 (866) 238-6817 - Call Center

AFLcallcenter@AFLglobal.com


Request a Quote   >

News

Sign Up for eConnect!