Home / AFL Blog / April 2017 / The Path to 100G Single Lambda in the Data Center - Part 1
Blog posts

The Path to 100G Single Lambda in the Data Center - Part 1

Maury Wood, AFL Test & Inspection Product Line Manager

Part 1 (Part 2 - Part 3)

It is pretty widely acknowledged that 2016/2017 is prime time for 100 Gbps short reach optical links in the data center, interconnecting servers and switches.  While this is true, more accurately, this moment in history is prime time for 25 Gbps per wavelength or "25G single lambda" technology commercialization.

For example, the QSFP28 MSA transceiver form factor implements 100GBASE-SR4 short reach (up to 100 meters) links using 4 x 25 Gbps parallel optics, typically on OM4 multimode fiber.  It also implements 100GBASE-LR4 long reach links using four channel course WDM-based (LAN-WDM) serial optics, on single-mode fiber.  These are both direct detection systems, using simple on-off keying / intensity modulation.  The entire 25G single lambda signal chain, from the electrical SERDES I/O, the clock/data recovery retimers, the limiting drivers and laser diodes, the photo diodes, and the transimpedance amplifiers, i.e., all the necessary ingredients for 25G single lambda optical transceivers have come together to enable successful 100G commercial deployment in data centers and other networking applications.

This blog post is the first in a series on how the industry is likely to transition to 50G single lambda pluggable short reach transceivers (making 200 Gbps optical Ethernet transport commercially viable) and eventually to 100G single lambda pluggable short reach transceivers (making 400 Gbps optical Ethernet transport commercially viable).  Indirectly, this blog series investigates whether coherent detection methods will find a role to play in short reach optical links as rates approach 1 Tbps, as well as the future of multimode versus single mode fiber in the enterprise data center.

One of the "boundary conditions" that underpins this analysis (and one that has been widely acknowledged by industry analysts) is that, all things equal, network operators prefer to reuse existing optical cabling infrastructure when making data center network performance upgrades.  This preference obviously does not apply for new data center build-outs, but as a large part of the market serves existing data center upgrades, this thought process tends to float to the top of mind of data center designers and operators.  There are a couple of important ramifications of this preference.

First, new short reach transceiver technology must maintain the minimum reach of the previous generation(s), typically 100 or 125 meters.

Second, the number of optical lanes must be consistent with previous generations.  Specifically, the industry has shown a preference for four (simplex) / eight (duplex) fibers and MPO connectors since the transition from QSFP+ (4 x 10 Gbps) to QSFP28 (4 x 25 Gbps).  There is an economic sweet spot for eight fibers per link in the data center, and a strongly established ecosystem, including 12 ferrule MPO/MTP optical connectors (along with the requisite associated cleaning and inspection tools).  This sweet spot makes the success of 32 fiber proposals such as IEEE 802.3 400GBASE-SR16 (16 fibers x 25 Gbps x 2 for full duplex) questionable.

Third, the new transceiver technology must not require new fiber types, such as WBMMF (now OM5), unless building out a new data center.  Specifically, for short reach data center links, the new transceivers must provide adequate performance on legacy OM3/OM4 multimode fiber.

We'll explore additional interesting angles of these technical and commercial dynamics next time.

See part 2

Posted: 4/21/2017 by Sami Melton | with 0 comment(s)
Filed under: AFL, Data Center, Test and Inspection
Comments
Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.
Leave comment



 Security code

Recent Posts

FTTx: Everything You Need to Know

8/17/2018 7:34:30 AM | with 0 comments
As an end-to-end solutions provider, AFL prides itself on always being there for its customers. If you have any questions about the FTTx market, you’re in the right place.

Utility FTTx Development

8/15/2018 1:26:57 PM | with 0 comments
This new AFL white paper, “Leveraging ADSS Cable Technology in Utility FTTx Networks,” details the advantages of using all-dielectric self-supporting (ADSS) cable technology in FTTx solutions. 

Streetcar Project Snapshot

8/10/2018 11:44:47 AM | with 0 comments
AFL specializes in many areas and tries to meet every customer’s needs. The AFL Assemblies and Components’ extensive product portfolio has improved streetcar systems in big city locations, such as Atlanta, Detroit and Cincinnati.

Oil and Gas: All You Need to Know

8/8/2018 12:29:01 PM | with 0 comments
As an end-to-end solutions provider, AFL prides itself on always being there for its customers, especially when it comes to oil and gas. AFL has made many helpful guides, videos, white papers and more just for you.

Data Centers: All You Need to Know

8/6/2018 8:25:28 AM | with 0 comments
Explore the new AFL resource center and discover all that it has to offer!  AFL has streamlined all data center content into one unified area on this new hub.  This Data Center Stream is just one of many new components to the resource center. 

Blog Tags

100G 12R 12S 2014 2015 2016 21s 22S 62S 70R 70S Access Networks accessories ADSS Aerial Aeros AFL AFL. Air Blown Fiber AlumaCore Aluminum APM-101 APM-102 APTA ASIS Associates Best Practices BICSI Blog bus Cable Cable-Tec Careers Case Case Studies Catalogs Cell Tower Demarcation Certification Cleaning Cleaning Supplies Cleaver CO2 Lasers Community Outreach compression Compression Accessories Conductor Connections Connectivity Connectors Co-ops Core-alignment Corporate CT-30 CTIA CWDM DAS Data Center Data Centers Dead Ends Demonstration DT Dura-Line DWDM eABF electric Enclosure end-to-end solutions Energy Enterprise Equipment ESB Expo Exterior Distribution Cabinet Facebook Fall Fall 2013 FAST SC FASTConnect FC Features Fiber Fiber Cleaver Fiber Connector Inspection Fiber Distribution Fiber Laser Fiber Optic Fiber Optic Cable Fiber Optic Intrusion Detection System Fiber Optic Training Fiber OpticTraining Fiber Prep Fiber Security Fiber Shaping Fiber Splicing fibre optic cable field installable Field Splicer flexscan Flickr FOCIS FSM-100 FTTh FTTx Fujikura FuseConnect Fusion Fusion Splicer Fusion Splicers Fusion Splicing Gas Glass Processing Google Governor Nikki Haley Grand Canyon Greenville Grounding Hardware High-Wire Walk HiTemp IDEAA IEEE infrastructure Inspection Instagram Install Installation Installing Instructions Integrated Solution International Sales Meeting Interns Kit Laser Last Mile LAZERMaster LC Light Brigade LightLink LightWave LinkedIn live line LL580 LL-580 LMHD LZM-100 M210 M310 Maintenance Metro Ethernet Metro-E MicroCore Mining Month of Service MSOs Network Networks NFPA Nik Wallenda Noyes OCS OEM Oil One-Click OPGW Optic Optical Optical Connectivity Optical Sensing OSP OTDR Outside Plant Paper PCS-100 Stripper Perimeter Security System PES Photonics Photonics West PhotonicsWest PM Splicing Poli-Mod power Procedures Product Registration Products Rail Railway Recoater Recruiting resource center Resources Rogue Rural Utilities Rusty Williams SB01 SC SCADA SCTE SDN Selection Sensing Services single circuit outage Single Lambda SkyWrap Small-Cell Smart-Grid Smartphone Snapshot Social Software Defined Networking Solutions Specialty Splicer SPIE Splice Enclosure Splicer Splicers Splicing ST Stockbridge Dampers Stranded Stainless Steel Cable Stream Streetcar Structured Cabling Study substation SuperMobility Support SWAGE Swaging SWAT SWFT System systems T&D Terminal Termination Instructions Test Test &Inspection Test and Inspection Testing Titan Tools Trade Shows Training Transit transmission Transportation Tutorials Twitter Upstate Alliance Utility VFI V-Groove Video Videos Vodafone WDM WDM900 We Connect Webinar Website White White Paper White Papers White-Paper Wi-Fi Winter Wireless Wrapping Tube Cable

Sign Up for eConnect!