Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Home / AFL Blog / February 2017 / 5 Best Practices for Certifying Next Generation Networks
Blog posts

5 Best Practices for Certifying Next Generation Networks

This blog is part of a series

As transmission speeds have increased on multimode fibers from 1-Gbit/sec to 10-Gbits/sec and beyond, loss budgets have decreased significantly, allowing little margin for error. The maximum allowable loss for a 10Gb/s Ethernet channel over OM3 multimode fiber is 2.6 dB, while the maximum allowable loss for a 100 Gb/s Ethernet channel is 1.5 dB over OM4 fiber. 

This tightening of loss requirements means that the testing and certification of fiber optic links becomes critical. In addition, the introduction and deployment of multi-fiber MPO cable links only adds to the need for consistent and accurate test measurements.

TIA-568, the primary standard for field testing in North America, categorizes optical fiber testing into Tier 1 and Tier 2. TIA-568 requires Tier 1 testing to ensure system performance and compliance. Tier 1 tests consist of link attenuation testing, link length and a polarity check.

In order to ensure a fiber network link meets a required standard, a Fiber Certification Test Kit is used.  These kits will certify that a fiber link has been tested for link loss, length and continuity/polarity as well as perform either unidirectional or bidirectional measurements.

There are several major factors that can affect the testing accuracy of optical loss measurements, including:

  • End face cleanliness
  • Fiber launch conditions
  • Uni- or Bi-Directional Measurements
  • Type and quality of the “test reference cords”
  • Test Reference Method (i.e. 1-Jumper, 2-Jumper or 3-Jumper)

In this blog series, we’ll discuss details about each of these major factors and best practices that will ensure a high performance fiber optic network that is ready for today’s requirements as well as future proof tomorrow’s challenges.

Have any questions? Feel free to contact us or leave your comments below.

Insertion loss vs network speed
 
Posted: 2/8/2017 by AFL | with 2 comment(s)
Filed under: AFL, Best Practices, Certification, Networks, Test and Inspection
Comments
AFL
AFL’s MPO Certification test kit would be the following:

A base Certification Kit is required and to perform MPO testing, an MPO Add-on Kit is required.
For example:
1 - RGK-CERT01, Quad SM/MM Certification Kit
2 - RGK-MPO-MM-CERT-ADD, Multimode MPO Certification Add-on Kit

Please contact our sales team at Sales@AFLglobal.com if you need further information.

Thanks,
1/25/2019 2:39:47 PM

Besrest Thierry
Do you have a complete test kit for MPO certification ?
1/24/2019 3:53:57 PM

Leave comment



 Security code

Recent Posts

A Deeper Dive into Flex-Span® ADSS Cable Benefits

6/28/2019 9:45:27 AM | with 0 comments
Carlos Escobar, the Mid-Atlantic Regional Sales Manager for Utilites for AFL, elaborates on how the new configurations of the Flex-Span® ADSS cable benefit the customer.

Video: FOCIS Lightning Video Available in Multiple Languages

6/28/2019 9:31:47 AM | with 0 comments
Our FOCIS Lightning product video is now available in French, German, Spanish and Japanese.

AFL Hyperscale To Host Future of Data Center Infrastructure Symposium

6/17/2019 12:43:08 PM | with 0 comments
AFL Hypserscale will host a one-day event examining the technology needed for data centers to stay agile in today’s more connected digital landscape. 

2019 Fiber Connect Recap

6/10/2019 12:49:30 PM | with 0 comments
Will Miller recaps AFL at the recent 2019 Fiber Connect expo in Orlando, Fla., highlightning the new products and FTTH trends on the rise.

AFL Expands Substation Portfolio with New Swage360™ Split Elbow

6/10/2019 7:43:30 AM | with 0 comments
AFL introduces the new Swage360™ Split Elbow for substation grounding applications. 

Blog Tags

100G 12R 12S 2014 2015 2016 21s 22S 31S 41S 5G 62S 70R 70S 802.11ax Access Networks accessories ADSS Aerial Aeros AFL AFL. Air Blown Fiber AlumaCore Aluminum APM-101 APM-102 APTA ASCEND ASIS Associates bandwidth Best Practices BICSI Blog bluetooth Broadband bus Cable cable deployment Cables Cable-Tec Careers Case Case Studies Catalogs Cell Tower Demarcation center Certification CGM Plus Rack Panel CI&M Innovators Award Cleaning Cleaning Supplies Cleaver cloud CO2 Lasers collaboration collapsible Community Community Outreach compression Compression Accessories Conductor Connect Connections Connectivity Connectors Co-ops Core-alignment Corporate CT-30 CT50 CTIA customer experience CWDM DAS data Data Center Data Centers Dead Ends demarcation Demonstration density Distribution Enclosure DT Duel Dura-Line DWDM eABF electric Enclosure end-to-end solutions Energy Enterprise Equipment ESB estimation Expo Exterior Distribution Cabinet Facebook Fall Fall 2013 FAST SC FASTConnect FC Features Fiber Fiber Cleaver Fiber Connector Inspection Fiber Distribution fiber inspection Fiber Laser fiber management Fiber Optic Fiber Optic Cable Fiber Optic Intrusion Detection System Fiber Optic Training Fiber OpticTraining Fiber Prep Fiber Security Fiber Shaping Fiber Splicing fibre optic cable field installable Field Splicer flexscan Flex-Span Flickr FOCIS FOCIS Duel FOCIS Flex FOCIS Lightning FOCIS WiFi2 French FSM-100 FTTh FTTx Fujikura FuseConnect Fusion Fusion Splicer Fusion Splicers Fusion Splicing Gas Glass Processing global Google Governor Nikki Haley Grand Canyon Greenville Grounding Hardware high High-Wire Walk HiTemp Hyperscale IDEAA IEEE infrastructure innovation Inspection Instagram Install Installation Installing Instructions Integrated Solution International Sales Meeting Interns IoT Kit Laser Last Mile LAZERMaster LC Light Brigade LightLink LightWave LinkedIn live line LL-550 LL-550 & LL-580 enclosures LL580 LL-580 LMHD Loss LZM-100 M210 M310 Maintenance Metro Ethernet Metro-E MFIS MicroCore Mining Month of Service mount MSOs Multi-Fiber Identification System Network Networks new New Year NFPA Nik Wallenda Noyes OCS OEM Oil One-Click OPGW Optic Optical Optical Connectivity Optical Sensing Optical Splicing optics OSP OSP MicroCore: LM200 & LMHD Series OTDR Outside Plant panel panels Paper PCS-100 Stripper Perimeter Security System PES Photonics Photonics West PhotonicsWest platform PM Splicing polarity Poli-Mod power Procedures product Product Registration Products rack Rail Railway Recoater Recruiting resource center Resources ribbon Rogue Rural Utilities Rusty Williams SB01 SC SCADA SCTE SCTE Cable-Tec SDN Selection Sensing Services Sidewinder Rapid Cable Deployment System Silver Level Award single circuit outage Single Lambda SkyWrap Small-Cell Smart City Smart-Grid Smartphone Snapshot Social Software Defined Networking Solutions Spanish Specialty Splicer Spider Web Ribbon SPIE Splice Enclosure Splicer Splicers Splicing ST Stockbridge Dampers Stranded Stainless Steel Cable Stream Streetcar Structured Cabling Study substation SuperMobility Support SWAGE Swaging SWAT SWFT System systems T&D T&I: technology Terminal termination Termination Instructions Test Test &Inspection Test and Inspection Testing Titan Tools trade show Trade Shows Training Transit transition transmission Transportation trends Tutorials Twitter Ultra HD Upstate Alliance utilities Utility VFI V-Groove Video Videos Vodafone WDM WDM900 We Connect Webinar Website White White Paper White Papers White-Paper Wi-Fi Winter Wireless workflow Wrapping Tube Cable WTC/SWR

Sign Up for eConnect!