Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
AFL News

News

As a growing company with solutions that span multiple industries, AFL has a lot to talk about. Our press releases below will provide you with the latest news from AFL. Also, to stay up-to-date on all AFL news, subscribe to eConnect, our monthly enewsletter. Journalists, feel free to browse our newsroom


Archived articles: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007


AFL Spartanburg Manufacturing Facilities Awarded for Workplace Safety

3/19/2019
AFL earned five South Carolina Manufacturers Alliance (SCMA) Plant Safety Awards for its manufacturing locations in Spartanburg, South Carolina.


AFL Associates Partner with TreesGreenville for ReLEAF Day

3/18/2019
AFL helped raise awareness for TreesUpstate’s urban forestry program by sponsoring and volunteering for TreesGreenville ReLEAF Day.


AFL Showcasing Bluetooth-enabled Fusion Splicer, Award-winning OTDR at TechAdvantage 2019

3/11/2019
AFL, an industry-leading manufacturer of fiber optic cable, equipment, and accessories, is exhibiting at the 2019 Tech Advantage Conference and Expo in Orlando, FL.


AFL Honored in 2019 Lightwave Innovation Reviews Program for FOCIS Lightning

3/6/2019
AFL was recognized as a honoree in the 2019 Lightwave Innovation Reviews program for its FOCIS Lightning MPO/MTP Connector Inspection System.


AFL Launches FOCIS Lightning Ultrafast MPO/MTP® Connector Inspection System

3/4/2019
AFL introduces the FOCIS Lightning Ultrafast MPO/MTP connector inspection system with twin 5M pixel CMOS sensors to image the entire MPO end face simultaneously and perform multi-fiber inspections 10 to 100 times faster than legacy systems.


AFL Introduces Highly Bend-Insensitive, Reduced-Diameter Single-mode Optical Fiber

2/28/2019
This series consists of an 80 µm cladding fiber design that exhibits extremely low macro-bend loss and high compatibility with standard 125 µm standard single-mode fibers.


AFL Showcasing SpiderWeb Ribbon® Cables, Bluetooth®-Capable Splicers at OFC

2/26/2019
Featured products include our latest technologies including Ultra Heavy Duty MicroCore® with SpiderWeb Ribbon® (SWR®), Wrapping Tube Cable, the Fujikura 41S fusion splicer with Bluetooth® technology and board level optical connectivity.


AFL Launches Indoor/Outdoor Riser Sub-unitized MicroCore® Fiber Optic Cable

2/25/2019
The Indoor/Outdoor Riser Sub-unitized MicroCore is a high fiber count cable, ideal for indoor and indoor/outdoor applications.


AFL Supports Local Veterans with $15K Grant for Homes for Heroes

2/20/2019
A $15,000 grant was given to the Homes For Heroes program.


AFL Encourages STEM Education with $10K Grant to Spartanburg Science Center

2/18/2019
A $10,000 grant was awarded to the Spartanburg Science Center supporting its Hub City Robotics program.


AFL Presents Grant to Headway Swindon

2/14/2019
The £3,000 grant will support the purchase of a new Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system.


AFL Grants $5,000 to St. Luke’s Free Medical Clinic

2/7/2019
St. Luke’s works to provide access to critical medications for low-income uninsured members of Spartanburg County.


AFL Associate Earns Professional Engineer (PE) License

2/5/2019
Eddie Collins, process engineer for AFL’s fiber optic cable division, has received his Professional Engineer (PE) license awarded by the South Carolina State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors.


AFL Expands Rail Division with Acquisition of IMPulse

2/4/2019
IMPulse NC LLC is a manufacturer of overhead contact systems and catenary hardware.


AFL Showcasing Latest Laser and Fiber Technology at SPIE Photonics West 2019

1/30/2019
AFL will be showcasing the LZM-120A+ LAZERMaster™ Splicing System, Fujikura CT-105 LDF Cleavers, Board Level Fiber Connectivity and Specialty Optical Fibers.


AFL Introduces Plenum-rated Indoor/Outdoor Loose Tube Cable

1/29/2019
The LQ-Series I/O Plenum Loose Tube Cable was developed to provide a lower cost inter-building cabling solution for campus-based networks.


AFL Receives Seven New Patents

1/28/2019
Seventeen associates received patents for developing new products and technologies within the cable and connectivity division, accessories, and test and inspection divisions.


AFL Ventures Beyond Today’s Limits with the ASCEND™ Platform

1/21/2019
The ASCEND platform is a modular high-density product solution that sets the standard in larger and more technical data center environments.


AFL Presents Grant to Operation Santa SC Inc.

1/14/2019
The $2,500 grant helped them spread the joy of gifts to children in Greenville County schools.


AFL Supports Foster Care in Upstate SC with $9,500 Grant

1/7/2019
Miracle Hill Ministries and Fostering Great Ideas were recipients.


News

Sign Up for eConnect!