Home / Company / Company Profile / News / 2014 News / AFL Introduces New Series of Optical Fibers for Harsh Environments
A- A+

AFL Introduces New Series of Optical Fibers for Harsh Environments

5/5/2014

Spartanburg, SC and North Grafton, MA – Verrillon, a wholly-owned subsidiary of AFL, is launching VHS700 Series of Harsh Environment Single-mode Fibers featuring ultra-low bend loss for use in tight bend applications. The single-mode VHS700 series fibers are available with coating combinations that can withstand temperatures from cryogenic to 300ºC including polyimide, silicone-PFA, silicone-MTA, MTA and carbon.

With their optimized optical design, VHS700 fibers are engineered to operate under small bend radii down to 7.5 mm with minimal bend loss at 1550 nm. This low bend loss performance represents more than a 20X improvement over standard SMF. Additionally, the fibers are MFD compatible with standard SMF for ease of splicing and minimal splice loss.

Suitable for use in high pressure, high temperature and corrosive environments, the VHS700 series fiber is available with carbon coating for both hermeticity against water and hydrogen in downhole applications and for fatigue resistance in long term deployments.

Verrillon manufactures a host of optical fibers focused on high optical and mechanical reliability in harsh environments such as downhole distributed sensing, logging and imaging applications. AFL provides decades of engineering expertise in specialty fiber and cable innovation and manufacturing across many industries and applications. For more information on AFL, its products and services, visit www.AFLglobal.com.


About AFL
AFL provides industry-leading products and services to the electric utility, broadband, communications, enterprise and OEM markets as well as the emerging markets of oil and gas, mining, nuclear, avionics, renewables and transportation. The company’s diverse product portfolio includes fiber optic cable, transmission and substation accessories, outside plant equipment, connectors, fusion splicers, test equipment and training. AFL’s service portfolio includes market-leading positions with the foremost communications companies supporting inside plant central office, EF&I, outside plant, enterprise and wireless areas.

Celebrating its 30th anniversary, AFL is proud to offer engineering expertise, exceptional products and reliable service that help our customers improve their critical and electrical infrastructure. AFL has operations in the U.S., Mexico, Canada, Europe, Asia and the South Pacific. The company is headquartered in Spartanburg, SC and is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Fujikura Ltd. of Japan. For more information, visit www.AFLglobal.com.


Contacts
Margaret Sullivan
Inside Sales Manager
Verrillon, an AFL company
508.890.7101
sullivan@verrillon.com

Corie Culp
Public Relations Manager
AFL
864.433.5409
Corie.Culp@AFLglobal.com

News

Sign Up for eConnect!