Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
CARDConnect-MPO-Adapter-with-Shutter
CARDConnect-MPO-Adapter-with-Shutter CARDConnect-MPO-bare-ribbon-fiber CARDConnect-MPO-Jacketed-MicroCore-cable CARDConnect-MPO-Receptacle

CARDConnect™ Single Ferrule MTP™ Front Panel Solutions

Features:

  • Push-pull connector housing
  • Plenum-rated or LSZH jackets to meet flammability requirements
  • Epoxy/Polish MT ferrules
  • Telcordia GR-1435-CORE compliant
  • Single-mode and multimode available
  • RoHS compliant

Applications:

  • High density connectivity for four to 48 fibers
  • Chassis-to-chassis connectivity
  • Router, switch and server card edge connectivity
  • Panel mount connectivity for test, video and instrumentation equipment

Product Description

AFL’s single ferrule MT front panel CARDConnect solutions are designed for fast interconnect in front panel applications such as server, switch and router line cards. Single ferrule CARDConnect solutions include MTP/MPO cable assemblies and optical adapters. MTP and MPO connectors are designed to meet the requirements of Telcordia® GR-1435-CORE.
 
MTP/MPO cable assemblies are made with AFL’s round jacket MicroCore® premise cable for the external user interface. AFL’s MicroCore premise cable provides easier installation for new optical networks as the cable design is lightweight and flexible provisioning for future installation over traditional flat ribbon cable in optical networks. MicroCore assemblies are made with plenum-rated or low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) jacketing to meet flammability requirements of each system.
 
AFL offers optical adapters and receptacles for single ferrule MT solutions as well. MPO
adapters are configurable with shutter system for eye safety and dust protection. The MPO receptacle with shutter is designed as a plug and jack style component for the card edge application. The receptacle is designed as a cable assembly with an MPO shutter adapter with boot at the internal interface of the card edge. By designing the receptacle into the cable assembly design the receptacle enables hardware reduction for MPO applications.

Ordering Information

AFL's CARDConnect solutions are completely customizable to meet your needs. Contact AFL customer service at 1-800-235-3423 to discuss your opportunities.

Related Content