Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
WHITE PAPER
Next Generation of Fiber Optic Loose Tube Cable
 
DOWNLOAD NOW

Specification Sheet
Contact Us

+1 (800) 235-3423

+1 (864) 433-0333

sales@AFLglobal.com


Request a Quote   >

Find a Distributor   >

Find a Sales Rep   >

Africa, Asia, Europe, India & Russia

+44 1793 647200

EMEAsales@AFLglobal.com

 

Australia, New Zealand

+61 3 9316 8300

Aus.Sales@AFLglobal.com

eABF SWR fiber optic cable
eABF SWR fiber optic cable SWR bunch SWR expanded

eABF® SWR® Enterprise Air-Jetted Fiber Optic Cable

Features:

  • 24, 48, 72 and 144 fiber options increase design flexibility without increasing space or installation time (labor costs) requirements
  • Riser and Plenum options for use in riser or plenum pathway environments (outside of micro-duct)
  • Contains water-blocking components for additional fiber protection from accidental water exposure
  • Innovative fiber-ribbon bonding allows for higher density cable than traditional flat, fiber ribbon
  • SpiderWeb Ribbon technology reduces cable diameter to improve pathway space and cooling channel efficiencies
  • Cable can be routed within cable management pathways (outside of micro-duct)
  • OM3, OM4 and single-mode optical fiber options support easy migration to IEEE 802.3ba 40GbE and 100GbE applications
  • Optimized for high-density terminations for excellent integration with MPO-based and mass-fusion spliced connectivity solutions
  • Environmentally-safe materials reduce concern for handling of cables
  • Cables can be de-installed and reused to meet LEED-design guidelines for green building initiatives

Product Description

The AFL eABF SWR (SpiderWeb Ribbon®) is a new innovation that combines the best of ribbon fiber mass-fusion functionality and single fiber-bundle packing density to enterprise fiber optic structured cabling materials. The SWR fiber bundle used in this version of the eABF air-jetted fiber optic cable allows for the design of round, high-fiber density geometry yet offers the installer the ability to quickly and efficiently install MPO multi-fiber connectors or mass-fusion splicing without having to sort out and arrange individual fibers. In addition, because of SWR fiber binding system, the individual optical fibers can be easily separated and terminated as single fiber units.

The eABF SWR cable meets the interconnect standards of Telcordia GR-409 and is rated to meet NFPA/NEC flame-safety requirements as a stand-alone cable yet can be jetted thousands of feet in the Dura-Line FuturePath MicroDuct pathway system.

Related Content