Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Taking PON Architecture Beyond the Cabinet

ideaa-detail
ideaa-detail IDEAA-Exterior-Distribution-Cabinet IDEAA-Pedestal IDEAA-Rack-Mount-Bracket IDEAA-Splice-Closure-Sealed

IDEAA® - Integrated Distribution Enabling Access Apparatus

Features:

  • SC Module configuration accommodates up to a 32 fiber distribution
  • MPO Module configuration accommodates up to a 96 fiber distribution
  • Modular design allows for highly flexible and scalable deployments
  • Durable hardened plastic exterior provides a rugged encasement
  • Single and multi-package modules available

Applications:

  • Fiber to the Home, FTTH
  • APON, BPON, EPON, GPON
  • Point to Point
  • Cross-Connect
  • RFoG
  • WDM-PON
Displaying results 1-1 (of 4)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4  > 

Product Description

The IDEAA® module's unique design enables customers to utilize a revolutionary stand-alone mounting capability. In addition to conforming to a number of different applications, each IDEAA® module can be mounted as an independent distribution point. This unit can be neatly secured to a wall or even placed on an existing rack or cabinet. 

IDEAA® SC Module

The IDEAA® SC module comes equipped with an internal PLC device which is factory terminated and tested. An integrated hinge provides easy access to the SC adapter interface while reducing space when mounted. The SC module uses APC connectors to meet the strict back reflection requirements of the latest PON architectures. A wide variety of PLC splitter configurations are available.

IDEAA® MPO Module

The IDEAA® MPO module is also outfitted with PLC technology that is factory terminated and tested. The use of MPO technology allows for mass deployment of PON distribution fibers in Multiple-Dwelling Unit (MDU) applications. Up to three (3) modules can be attached to each other to allow for a maximum deployment of 288 distribution fibers.
A wide variety of PLC splitter configurations are available as well.

Direct Wall Mount Capability

he IDEAA® product can easily mount to an interior wall without needing any additional enclosures. Simply use the integrated hinge plate to install the module directly to a wall. The module contains port identification for each output fiber.

 

Related Content