Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
ASCEND Fanout Cassettes
ASCEND Fanout Cassettes

ASCEND™ Fanout Cassettes

Features:

  • Plug and Play
  • BASE-8, BASE-12, and BASE-24 configurations
  • SM, MM (OM3), and MM (OM4)
  • Low loss MPO connectors
  • Compatible with all ASCEND housings

Applications:

  • Data Centers
  • Central Offices
  • Headends
  • Structured Cabling Networks

Product Description

Part of the ASCEND platform, Fanout Cassettes are pre-terminated plug and play breakout modules designed to transition a trunk cable into individual connector ports.

Available in single-mode and multimode fiber types, Fanout Cassettes feature low-loss MPO connectors and VFL-compatible shuttered LC adapters. All cassettes are offered in BASE-8, BASE-12, and BASE-24 configurations.

Fanout Cassettes are compatible with all standard ASCEND housings and can be independently installed from the front or rear onto a sliding tray system. This allows access to individual connections while minimizing disruption to other fiber connections.

Related Content

 

Recommended Products