Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
XFM-HD-Patch-Cord-Assembly
XFM-HD-Patch-Cord-Assembly

Xpress Fiber Management® High Density (XFM®-HD) Patch Cord Assemblies

Features:

  • Self contained fiber management
  • Low loss MPO connectors
  • Uniboot LC assemblies with field-reversible polarity
  • Reduced O.D. Microcore Trunk cable assemblies with enhanced pulling eye option
  • Unsurpassed port density

Applications:

  • Data Centers
  • Central Offices
  • Headends
  • Structured Cabling Networks
  • MDF / SAN Applications

Product Description

XFM-HD® patch cords are assembled with AFL’s Micro-Dual cable and are terminated with a field-reversible LC Uniboot connector. This round cable design, coupled with the Uniboot LC connector, minimizes the front-side cabling footprint and reduces the impact on airflow up and down the rack, and between racks. A 2.0 mm and 2.4 mm OD option is available, enabling both 250 μm and 900 μm fiber coating options within the cable. Riser- and plenum-rated jackets are available and all major fiber types are supported.

In addition to being field-reversible, the Uniboot LC connector also supports both the SFP and Mini-SFP transceiver footprints. Virtually all polarity management methods and active component connections are supported, enabling the end user to utilize a single product across new, existing and acquired network installations.

Related Content