Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
VFIs
VFIs

(VFI) Visual Fault Identifiers from AFL

Features:

  • 1 mW 650nm visible red laser source
  • Key chain size (HiLite)
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 1.25 mm & 2.5 mm adapters

Applications:

  • Identify fiber faults within OTDR deadzones
  • Identify sharp bends or breaks in fibers
  • Identify poorly mated connectors
  • Verify integrity of AFL FAST™ Connector installation

Product Description

(VFI) Visual Fault Identifier

The VFI red laser source from AFL is designed to troubleshoot faults on fiber optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibers, as well as poorly mated connectors. They can quickly identify faults in fiber optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays.

FACT: Many fiber network defects occur within the first few meters – within typical OTDR dead zones.

A VFI is an excellent complement to any OTDR because it can locate faults inside the OTDR’s dead-zone. Other applications include end-to-end continuity checks, as well as identifying connectors in patch panels and fibers during splicing operations. The universal connector interface mates with many connector styles without needing an adapter.

Trace cables in crowded or un-documented setups. A VFI is a quick means of finding the “other end” from amongst cluttered cables. Simply connect to one end and look for the visible red light transmitted out the opposite connector.

Fiber Coupled Lasers for Best Test Results

VFI units deliver 1 mW of output power into 9/125 single-mode fiber to ensure long range and exceptional brightness for locating defects in both single-mode and multimode fibers.

Universal Connector Interface

VFI units use a threaded connector adapter interface to support tool-free adapter removal for connector cleaning and field changing of adapter styles.  Universal connector adapters offer quick connection and test to single ferrule connectors such as FC, SC, ST, LC, MU, and more.

  • 2.5 mm adapter accepts PC and angled connectors FC, SC, ST, etc.
  • 1.25 mm adapter accepts LC and MU connectors.
(VFI) Visible Fault Identifier or Visual Fault Locator (VFL) -- is an essential tool for fiber installation and maintenance technicians.

Key Specifications

  • Wavelength: 650 nm +/-20 nm
  • Output Power: 1 mW (into 9/125 single-mode fiber)
  • Safety: Class II Laser Product
  • Key-chain sized (HiLite)

 

Ordering Information

 

VFI Model Configuration 

Model
Description
VFI2-00-0900PR
VFI2 with 2.5 mm Universal Connectors 
VFI2-01-0900PR
VFI2 with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm Universal Connectors 
VFI3-00-0900PR
HiLite with 2.5 mm Universal Connector
VFI3-01-0900PR
HiLite with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm Universal Connectors
 

VFI Replacement Port Adapters

Model
Description
2900-50-0007MR
2.5 mm Universal for HiLIte port (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc.)
2900-50-0010MR
1.25 mm Universal for HiLite port (Accepts LC & MU)

 

Related Content