Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
MLP5-2
MLP5-2 SMLP4-4

Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources & Test Kits

Features:

  • EF Compliant as per TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • USB port for transfer of stored results

Applications:

  • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Passive Optical Network (PON) testing
  • Prepared for jobs requiring EF Compliance

Product Description

Single-mode/Multimode Light Sources & Test Kits


Rugged hand-held light sources from AFL - Encircled Flux (EF) compliant by design.  

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0) to improve mulitmode fiber measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.


Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources & Test Sets


OLS1-Dual-EF Dual multimode Encircled Flux (EF) compliant LED light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter.

Multimode output port: 850/1300 nm LED output at CW, WaveID, or dual wavelength WaveID.

OLS4-EF  Quad light source providing LED and LASER light sources designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter.  The LED port is Encircled Flux (EF) compliant.

Equiped with an industry standard 2 kHz test tone, the OLS4 from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D) for use in fiber identification.

Multimode output port: 850/1300 nm LED output at CW, WaveID, or dual wavelength WaveID.

Single-mode output port: 1310/1350 nm LASER output at CW, WaveID, dual wavelength WaveID, or 2 kHz tone.

SMLP5-5-EF tput Ports& SMLP4-4-EF loss test kits combine OLS4-EF quad light source with OPM5 or OPM4 optical power meters providing both single-mode (1310/1550 nm) and multimode (850/1300 nm) loss test capability. 

MLP5-2-EF & MLP4-2-EF loss test kits combine OLS1-Dual-EF multimode light source with OPM5 or OPM4 optical power meters providing 850/1300 nm loss test capability. 


Faster Test Times with WaveID

OPM5 and OPM4 Power Meters automatically detect WaveID encoded signals from OLS4-EF and OLS1-Dual-EF light sources.  Together the source/meter test and display two wavelengths simultaneously – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!
 
OPM5 power meter provides internal storage and USB upload capability for report generation in TRM® 2.0 PC Software.  


Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design

Source output ports and OPM detector ports accept removable adapters allowing ports to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of adapter style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.

Key Specifications
  • SM Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • SM Dynamic Range: 60 dB
  • MM Optical Port Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
  • MM Dynamic Range: 40 dB
  • Connector adapters: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable (Each kit supplied with one set.  Order additonal connector adapters separately) 
  • Battery: 2 x AA Alkaline, optional AC adapter

Ordering Information

 

Model Numbers:

SMLP5-5-EF-XX-YY     SM & MM Test Kit with Data Save and Reporting
SMLP4-4-EF-XX-YY     SM & MM Test Kit
MLP5-2-EF-XX-YY       MM Test Kit with Data Saving and Reporting
MLP4-2-EF-XX-YY       MM Test Kit
OLS4-EF-XX-YY
OLS1-DL-EF-XX-YY


Where:
   XX = FC or SC (Source UCI adapter Style and Input Connector of RGTC)
   YY = FC, SC, ST, or LC (Output connector of RGTC)

 

Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model Description
 2900-50-0002MR  FC adapter for source ports
 2900-50-0003MR  SC adapter for source ports
 2900-50-0004MR  ST adapter for source ports
 2900-50-0006MR  LC adapter for source ports
 8800-00-0200  FC adapter for power meter
 8800-00-0209  SC adapter for power meter
 8800-00-0202  ST adapter for power meter
 8800-00-0225  LC adapter for power meter
 8800-00-0072PR  Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
 4050-00-0119PR  100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

Reference Grade Test Cords (RGTC)


TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0 specify Encircled Flux (EF) compliance for light sources at the end of a Reference Grade Test Cord (RGTC).  Compliance to the specification requires use of reference grade test cords qualified for EF use.  AFL sources ship with one RGTC.  Order additional RGTCs as needed for network test requirments.  Note: RGTCs are directionally qualified for EF use.  Order correct output connectors matching networks to test.
 
AFL Part Number  Fiber Size  Connectors
8700-04-0001MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to FC
8700-04-0002MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to SC
8700-04-0003MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to LC
8700-04-0004MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to ST
8700-04-0005MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to FC
8700-04-0006MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to SC
8700-04-0007MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to LC
8700-04-0008MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to ST

Related Content