Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
mlp5-2
Encircled-Mode-Controller mlp5-2

MLP5-2 Multimode Loss Test Kit with Data Storage

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • Encircled Flux Compliant - with optional mode conditioner
  • USB port for transfer of stored results
  • TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software (Windows® compatible)
  • Certification Testing and Report Generation

Applications:

  • Certify multimode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fiber identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • Save test data for Report Generation with TRM® 2.0 Software
Displaying results 1-1 (of 13)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10  > 

Product Description

MLP5-2 Multimode Loss Test Kit with TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software

MLP5-2 is a rugged, handheld loss test kit for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. Its backlit display is easily viewed in both dimly lit and direct sunlight environments. Interchangeable connector adapters provide access to common network interfaces and provide access for cleaning launch and receive ports.

OLS1-Dual LED Source is a single-port LED (850 and 1300 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links. Capable of transmitting highly stabilized output (single or dual wavelength) ensuring accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements.

OPM5 Optical Power Meter provides accurate measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, detects multiple test tones used for fiber identification, and includes in-unit data storage. The simple to use interface allows for easy separation of test results into files. Integrated file management provides easy access to results and keeps cable/job results separated for fast customer report generation. Quickly transfer test results to PC via USB interface.
 

Automatic Wavelength Identification significantly increases efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors. It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.
 

Test Results Storage, Transfer, and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0

OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files.  Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software.  TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.
 

50 and 62.5 µm fiber mandrels Included

Mandrels condition test fibers for more accurate loss measurements when certifying both 50 and 62.5 µm fiber links for current and planned high bit rate applications, such as Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.  Mandrels are easily installed on launch jumpers in seconds without tools to ensure loss measurements are performed per the TIA/EIA-568-B standard.
 

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4) to improve measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

EF Mode Conditioners attach to the output of your multimode source ensuring the "conditioned output" meets Encircled Flux specifications.  Compliance requires matching the output fiber size to the network fiber under test. AFL offers both 50 µm and 62.5 µm EF Mode Conditioners.  See below for available fiber and connector combinations. 
 

Key Specifications

 
OLS1-Dual LED Source
  • MM Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
  • Output Power: -20 dBm
OPM5 Optical Power Meter
  • Detector: Germanium
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
  • Measurement units: db, dBm, µW 


Ordering Information
 

Model Number: MLP5-2xx (xx = FC, SC, ST, or LC)
The MLP5-2 combines one (1) OLS1-Dual LED Source and one (1) OPM5 Power Meter.
 

OLS1-Dual Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model
Description
2900-50-0002MR
FC adapter
2900-50-0003MR
SC adapter
2900-50-0004MR
ST adapter
2900-50-0006MR
LC adapter
8800-00-0072PR
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
4050-00-0119PR
100-240 VAC to 9 VDC


OPM5 Accessories

Model
Description
8800-00-0200
FC adapter
8800-00-0209
SC adapter
8800-00-0202
ST® adapter
8800-00-0225
LC adapter
4050-00-0119PR
AC Adapter 100-240 VAC to 9 VDC
6000-00-0024MR
Cable, USB-MINI B connect to PC

 

Encircled Flux Mode Conditioners

AFL Part Number  Fiber Size  Connectors
8700-06-0001MR  50/125 µm  FC/FC
8700-06-0002MR  62.5/125 µm  FC/FC
8700-06-0003MR  50/125 µm  SC/SC
8700-06-0004MR  62.5/125 µm  SC/SC
8700-06-0005MR  50/125 µm  SC/LC
8700-06-0006MR  62.5/125 µm  SC/LC

 

USA National Stock Number (NSN) 6625015541593

Related Content