Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
slp5-6d
slp5-6d

SLP5-6D Single-mode Loss Test Kit with Data Storage

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
  • USB port for transfer of stored results
  • TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software (Windows® compatible)
  • Certification Testing and Report Generation

Applications:

  • Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fiber identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • Save test data for Report Generation with NOYES TRM® 2.0 Software
Displaying results 1-1 (of 13)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10  > 

Product Description

Single-mode Loss Test Kit with TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software

SLP5-6D is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. Each SLP5-6D kit includes a dual-wavelength singlemode laser light source plus OPM5 optical power meter. The OPM5's backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and provide easy access for cleaning launch and receive ports.    

OLS2-Dual Laser Source is a single-port laser (1310 and 1550 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links. Capable of transmitting highly stabilized output (single or dual wavelength), OLS2 ensures accurate single-mode insertion loss test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. 

Equipped with industry standard 2 kHz test tone, the OLS2-Dual from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D or OFI-400) for use in fiber identification.

OPM5 Optical Power Meter provides accurate measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification, and in unit data storage. The simple to use interface allows for easy separation of test results into files. In unit file management provides access to files and results for quick and easy retest of fibers and keeps cable/job results separated for fast customer report generation. Quickly transfer test results to PC via USB interface. 
   

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors. It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.
 

Test Results Storage, Transfer, and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0 

OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files.  Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software.  TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply standards-based rules and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.

 

Key Specifications

 

OLS2-Dual Laser Source

  • SM Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • Output Power 0 dBm
  • Test Tones: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz

OPM5-4D Optical Power Meter

  • Detector: Filtered InGaAs for High Power applications
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
  • Measurement units: db, dBm, µW 

Ordering Information

 
Model Number: SLP5-6Dxx (xx = FC, SC, ST, or LC)

The SLP5-6D combines one (1) OL2-Dual Laser Source and one (1) OPM5-4D Power Meter.
 

OLS2-Dual Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model
Description
2900-50-0002MR
FC adapter
2900-50-0003MR
SC adapter
2900-50-0004MR
ST adapter
2900-50-0006MR
LC adapter
8800-00-0072PR
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
4050-00-0119PR
100-240 VAC to 9 VDC
 

OPM5 Accessories

Model
Description
8800-00-0200
FC adapter
8800-00-0209
SC adapter
8800-00-0202
ST® adapter
8800-00-0225
LC adapter
4050-00-0119PR
AC Adapter 100-240 VAC to 9 VDC
6000-00-0024MR
Cable, USB-MINI B connect to PC

Related Content