Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
slp5-ftth
SLP5-7 slp5-ftth

SLP5 Triple Wavelength Loss Test Kits with Data Storage

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
  • USB port for transfer of stored results
  • TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software (Windows® compatible)
  • Certification Testing and Report Generation

Applications:

  • Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fiber identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • Save test data for Report Generation with NOYES TRM® 2.0 Software
Displaying results 1-1 (of 13)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10  > 

Product Description

Single-Mode Loss Test Kits with TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software

SLP5 (single-mode loss test kits) are rugged kits for loss testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. Each SLP5 kit includes a triple-wavelength laser source plus OPM5 optical power meter. The OPM5's backlit display is easily viewed in both dimly lit and direct sunlight environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and provide easy access for cleaning launch and receive ports.

OLS7 Triple Wavelength Laser Sources are single-port laser light sources designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fiber optic links. Capable of transmitting highly stabilized output (single, dual, or triple wavelength), OLS7 ensures fast and accurate loss test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. 

Models:
OLS7-FTTH: Designed for testing FTTH networks at 1310, 1490, and 1550 nm wavelengths.
OLS7-FTTx: Designed for testing FTTx networks at 1310, 1490, and 1625 nm wavelengths.
OLS7-3: Offers 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm wavelengths for testing applications such as Telecom and CATV.

OPM5 Optical Power Meter provides accurate measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, detects multiple test tones for fiber identification, and provides in-unit data storage. The simple to use interface allows for easy separation of test results into files. Integrated file management provides easy access to results and keeps cable/job results separated for fast customer report generation. Quickly transfer test results to PC via USB interface.   

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors. It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.
 

Test Results Storage, Transfer, and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0

OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files.  Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software.  TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply standards-based rules and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.
 

Key Specifications

 

OLS7 Single-mode Laser Light Source

  • OLS7-FTTH Optical Source Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, and 1550 nm
  • OLS7-FTTx Optical Source Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, and 1625 nm
  • OLS7-3 Optical Source Wavelengths: 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • Output connector: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable
  • Test Tones: 2 kHz, 1 kHz, 330 Hz, 270 Hz

OPM5-4D Optical Power Meter

  • Detector: Hi-Power InGaAs
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
  • Measurement units: db, dBm, µW  

Ordering Information


Model Number: SLP5-FTTH-yy (yy = FC, SC, ST, or LC)
The SLP5-FTTH combines one (1) OLS7-FTTH (1310, 1490, 1550 nm) Source and one (1) OPM5 Power Meter (High Power Option).

Model Number: SLP5-FTTx-yy (yy = FC, SC, ST, or LC)
The SLP5-FTTH combines one (1) OLS7-FTTH (1310, 1490, 1550 nm) Source and one (1) OPM5 Power Meter (High Power Option).

Model Number: SLP5-7-yy (yy = FC, SC, ST, or LC)
The SLP5-7 combines one (1) OLS7-3 (1310, 1550, 1625 nm) Source and one (1) OPM5 Power Meter (High Power Option).
 

OLS7 Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model
Description
2900-50-0002MR
FC adapter
2900-50-0003MR
SC adapter
2900-50-0004MR
ST adapter
2900-50-0006MR
LC adapter
8800-00-0072PR
Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
4050-00-0119PR
100-240 VAC to 9 VDC
 

OPM5 Accessories

Model
Description
8800-00-0200
FC adapter
8800-00-0209
SC adapter
8800-00-0202
ST® adapter
8800-00-0225
LC adapter
4050-00-0119PR
AC Adapter 100-240 VAC to 9 VDC
6000-00-0024MR
Cable, USB-MINI B connect to PC

 

Related Content