Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
OLS4
OLS1-Dual OLS4

Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Light Sources

Features:

  • EF Compliant as per TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • WaveID for faster - error free - loss testing

Applications:

  • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Certify Multimode fiber links for Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
  • Prepared for jobs requiring EF Compliance

Product Description

OLS4-EF and OLS1-Dual-EF Light Sources 

Rugged hand-held light sources from AFL - Encircled Flux (EF) compliant by design.  

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0) to improve mulitmode fiber measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

AFL OLS4-EF and OLS1-Dual-EF light sources are compliant by design per TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0.  


OLS4-EF

Quad light source providing LED and LASER light sources designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter. The LED port is Encircled Flux (EF) compliant.  

Equipped with industry standard 2 khz test tone, the OLS4 from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D) for use in fiber identification.
 

OLS4 Output Ports:

  • Multimode output port; 850/1300 nm LED output at CW, WaveID, or dual wavelength WaveID 
  • Single-mode output port; 1310/1550 nm LASER output at CW, WaveID, dual wavelength WaveID, or 2 kHz Tone

OLS1-Dual-EF

Dual multimode Encircled Flux (EF) compliant LED light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode fiber optic links when used with an optical power meter.  

Multimode output port; 850/1300 nm LED output at CW, WaveID, or dual wavelength WaveID
 

WaveID

Faster Test Times with WaveID – In WaveID mode, OLS4-EF and OLS1-Dual-EF light sources encode each wavelength with a unique WaveID code.  When used with a NOYES power meter, the pair can send and receive two wavelengths each test – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!
 

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design

Output ports equipped with UCI based removable adapters to allow the output connectors to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of output style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.
 

Key Specifications


OLS4-EF Specific
  • SM Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • SM Output Power: 0 dBm, 9 µm single-mode
OLS4-EF & OLS1-Dual-EF
  • MM Optical Port Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
  • MM Output Power: > -20 dBm, 62.5 µm multimode
  • Output connector: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable (One style supplied with unit, order others separately) 
  • Battery: 2 x AA Alkaline, optional AC adapter

Ordering Information

 

Model Numbers:

OLS4-EF-XX-YY
OLS1-DL-EF-XX-YY

Where:
   XX = FC or SC (Source UCI adapter Style and Input Connector of RGTC)
   YY = FC, SC, ST, or LC (Output connector of RGTC)

 

Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model Description
2900-50-0002MR FC adapter
2900-50-0003MR SC adapter
2900-50-0004MR ST adapter
2900-50-0006MR LC adapter
8800-00-0072PR Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs
4050-00-0119PR 100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

Reference Grade Test Cords (RGTC)


TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0 specify Encircled Flux (EF) compliance for light sources at the end of a Reference Grade Test Cord (RGTC).  Compliance to the specification requires use of reference grade test cords qualified for EF use.  AFL sources ship with one RGTC.  Order additional RGTCs as needed for network test requirments.  Note: RGTCs are directionally qualified for EF use.  Order correct output connectors matching networks to test.
 
AFL Part Number  Fiber Size  Connectors
8700-04-0001MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to FC
8700-04-0002MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to SC
8700-04-0003MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to LC
8700-04-0004MR  50/125 µm OM4  FC to ST
8700-04-0005MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to FC
8700-04-0006MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to SC
8700-04-0007MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to LC
8700-04-0008MR  50/125 µm OM4  SC to ST

Related Content

 

Recommended Products