SM & MM Test Kit
SM & MM Test Kit CSM1 Optical Power Meter CSS1-MM Light Source CSS1-SM Laser Source

Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters

Features:

  • Palm-sized rugged, dependable tools
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Calibration
  • Large sunlight readable display

Applications:

  • Link loss measurements
  • Certify SM & MM links to industry standards
  • Continuity check and fiber identification prior to fusion splicing
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters

Quality tools designed for loss measurements over single-mode and multimode networks.  Small palm-sized units are ideal for field use.  Sized to carry and built tough to endure the rigours of outside plan work enviroments. 

Rugged palm-sized units backed with an industry leading 5-year warranty

CSM1 Power Meter

  • CSM1-4 (Filtered InGaAs) High Power (+26 dB) for CATV or DWDM system applications
  • CSM1-3 (InGaAs) for standard single-mode networks
  • CSM1-2 (Ge) for mixed LAN/WAN single-mode and multimode neworks
  • CSM1-1 (Si) for plastic optical fiber networks 

CSS1 Dual Wavelength Single-Port Light Sources

  • CSS1-MM: 850/1300 nm multimode Light source
  • CSS1-SM: 1310/1550 nm single-mode Laser source 

Contractor Series Test Kits

CSM1 Power Meters with CSS1 Light Sources shipped in a convient carry case with room for test cords, cleaning supplies, and other accessories.  Kits for all applications: single-mode (CKS), multimode (CKM), and mixed (CKSM).

See datasheet for full list of models and optional accessories.

Related Content