Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
OPM4
OPM4

OPM4 Optical Power Meter with Wave ID and Set Reference

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
  • Wave ID (auto wavelength identification and switching)
  • Power measurements in dBm or μW; insertion loss in dB
  • 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone detection

Applications:

  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • OPM4-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
  • OPM4-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
  • OPM4-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks or DWDM system applications
Displaying results 1-1 (of 4)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4  > 

Product Description

Full-featured, handheld optical power meter

NOYES OPM4 is designed for measuring optical power in all network types and performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links. The OPM4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable. 
 

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

The standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors (when used with NOYES OLS series light sources). It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.
  

Optical References Storage

The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification.
 

Key Specifications

  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
  • Power: 2 x AA batteries 
  • Battery Life: 300 hours

Calibration Wavelengths

OPM4-1D – 650, 660, 780, 850 nm
OPM4-2D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
OPM4-3D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm
OPM4-4D – 850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm 
 
 

Ordering Information

 
OPM4 models 
Four Models provide options to cover all network needs:
 
OPM4-1D – Silicon (Si) Detector suited for Plastic Optical Fiber (POF): 650 nm to 850 nm
OPM4-2D – Germanium (Ge) Detector suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
OPM4-3D – InGaAs Detector suited for single-mode networks
OPM4-4D – Hi-Power InGaAs Detector suited for CATV and other networks up to +26 dBm
 

OPM4 Accessories

Model
Description
8800-00-0200
FC adapter
8800-00-0209
SC adapter
8800-00-0202
ST® adapter
8800-00-0225
LC adapter
 

 

Related Content