Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
OPM4
OPM4 OPM5

OPM4 and OPM5 Optical Power Meters

Features:

  • Rugged dependable tool backed by 5-Year Warranty
  • 3-Year recommended calibration interval
  • Saves test data for Report Generation (OPM5)
  • Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
  • Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility
  • Large display visible in direct sunlight. Backlight for dim conditions
  • Stores optical reference at each calibrated wavelength
  • Detection of multiple test tones for fiber identification
  • Long battery life from globally available 2 x AA (Mignon) batteries
  • Fully N.I.S.T. traceable

Applications:

  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • OPM(4/5)-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
  • OPM(4/5)-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
  • OPM(4/5)-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
  • OPM(4/5)-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks or DWDM system applications
  • OPM4-1D (Silicon) for multimode / plastic optical fiber applications
Displaying results 1-1 (of 11)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10  > 

Product Description

Full-featured, handheld optical power meter

OPM4 andOPM5 are designed for measuring optical power in all network types and performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links.
 

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

The standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors (when used with our OLS series light sources). It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.
  

Optical References Storage

Both OPM4 & 5 store optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification.
 

Test Results Storage, Transfer and Post Processing with TRM® 2.0 

OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files.  Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software.  TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.
 
 

Key Specifications

 

  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
  • Power: 2 x AA batteries 
  • Battery Life: 300 hours

Calibration Wavelengths

OPM4-1D 650, 660, 780, 850 nm
OPM4/5-2D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
OPM4/5-3D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm
OPM4/5-4D – 850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm 
 
 

Ordering Information

 
Models 
Seven Models provide options to cover all network needs:
 
OPM4-1D – Silicon (Si) Detector suited for Plastic Optical Fiber (POF): 650 nm to 850 nm
OPM4-2D – Germanium (Ge) Detector suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
OPM4-3D – InGaAs Detector suited for single-mode networks
OPM4-4D – Hi-Power InGaAs Detector suited for CATV and other networks up to +26 dBm
OPM5-2D-CC   Germanium (Ge) Detector suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks
OPM5-3D-CC   InGaAs Detector suited for single-mode networks
OPM5-4D-CC   Hi-Power InGaAs Detector suited for CATV and other networks up to +26 dBm

NOTE: CC = Connector Configuration.  Select one of the following when ordering:
FC, SC, ST, LC, 2.5mm Universal, 1.25mm Universal
 
 

OPM4 Accessories

 

Model Description
8800-00-0200 FC adapter
8800-00-0209 SC adapter
8800-00-0202 ST® adapter
8800-00-0225 LC adapter
   
 

OPM5 Accessories

 

Model Description
8800-00-0200 FC adapter
8800-00-0209 SC adapter
8800-00-0202 ST® adapter
8800-00-0225 LC adapter
8800-00-0214 2.5 mm Universal (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc. ferrules)
8800-00-0224 1.25 mm Universal (Accepts LC, MU ferrules)
6000-00-0024MR Cable, USB-MINI B connect to PC

Related Content