F
FlexScan_Jumper_IA
FlexScan_Jumper_IA FlexScan_PRO_Kit_Awards FlexScan Top View FlexScan BI Complete Kit FlexScan with Bluetooth/WiFi Event3_LinkMap_failed_splice WaveID_Loss_1310_1550

FlexScan OTDR

Features:

  • Rugged & pocket-sized; weights less than 1 pound! (0.4 kg)
  • Fast, accurate network characterization or fault location
  • Easy-to-understand LinkMap results with pass/fail indications
  • 1310/1550/1650 nm PON OTDR for live PON troubleshooting
  • 1550 only or 1310/1550 PON or point-to-point OTDR
  • Best-in-class 20 m PON dead zone!
  • Integrated VFL, plus Wave ID source and power meter
  • Bluetooth, Wi-Fi and USB communications
  • Large, bright indoor/outdoor touchscreen

Applications:

  • PON or point-to-point network verification and troubleshooting
  • Fast, accurate single-mode fiber fault location using OTDR and VFL
  • Single-mode optical network characterization using OTDR
  • Single-mode loss testing using integrated source and power meter
Displaying results 1-1 (of 9)
  < 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9  > 

Product Description

FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap®

Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable

FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multi-pulse OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the characterized network is displayed using FlexScan’s intuitive, icon-based LinkMap view.

FlexScan automates test setup, shortens test time and simplifies results interpretation, improving efficiency and reducing the cost of test. Results may be stored internally or externally. Internally stored results are easily accessed via USB, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi.

With optional connector inspection, integrated source, power meter and VFL, FlexScan offers an all-in one solution, ensuring technicians have everything they need to locate and resolve optical network issues.

Designed for field use, FlexScan is robust, rugged, lightweight, powerful and flexible.
 

FlexScan Models and Kit Configurations

FlexScan is currently available in four models:
  • FS200-50:  1550 nm OTDR for cost-effective point-to-point network troubleshooting, including detection of high-losses due to macro-bends.
  • FS200-60:  1650 nm  filtered version for cost-effective live PON troubleshooting. Use the optional integrated Power Meter to verify downstream power levels at 1490 nm.
  • FS200-100:  1310/1550 version for more complete point-to-point network installation verification, as well as troubleshooting.  By testing at both wavelengths, FlexScan can differentiate poor splices from macro-bends, as well as qualify the network for operation in both 1310 and 1550 nm windows.
  • FS200-300:  1310/1550 PON OTDR version for installation verification and troubleshooting of out-of-service PON or point-to-point networks.  Offers higher dynamic range to test through splitters, as well as longer point-to-point networks.
  • FS200-304:  1310/1550/1650 PON OTDR version for in-service PON troubleshooting, as well as out-of-service PON or point-to-point network installation verification or troubleshooting.
All models include an integrated VFL and are available with optional integrated source, power meter and Bluetooth/Wi-Fi wireless communications.

FlexScan test sets are available in five standard kit configurations:
For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the FlexScan datasheet.
 

Related Content