Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
ROGUE OLTS Certifier
ROGUE OLTS Certifier iB1_MMF_Floating cB1_SMF iB1_OLTS_In-use_web

ROGUE® OLTS Certifier

Features:

  • Bi-directional testing on up to 2 fibers at once
  • Pass/Fail certification to ISO/IEC/TIA/IEEE and custom test limits
  • Automatic dual-wavelength identification (Wave ID)
  • Reporting with TRM® PC software and optional cloud-based workflow integration with aeRos® Pro

Applications:

  • Certify Tier 1 networks to industry standards
  • Test LAN structured cabling and data center networks with single fiber (LC, SC, FC, ST) and multi-fiber (MTP/MPO) connectivity
  • Test access, metro and core networks
  • Document network installations

Product Description

ROGUE® OLTS Certifier


AFL’s ROGUE OLTS Certifier measures insertion loss, return loss, and length bi-directionally to industry standards on both multimode and singlemode networks. ROGUE OLTS Certifier is offered as a matched pair of units, with each unit featuring 4 test ports. Two of the ports combine a light source and power meter to enable bi-directional testing on single or dual fibers. The other two ports are a dedicated power meter and a visual fault identifier (VFI) to help troubleshoot networks.
 
ROGUE OLTS Certifier is available in two models: an intelligent base (iB1) model with an integrated display and compact base (cB1) model that requires a paired smart device. Both models, depending on the chosen configuration, can provide either single-fiber testing on quad SM/MM wavelengths (850/1300/1310/1550 nm) or single and dual-fiber testing at 1310/1550 nm.
 
ROGUE OLTS Certifier can also be connected to AFL’s Multi-Fiber Switch (MFS) for certifying both 8- and 12-fiber MPO terminated cables bi-directionally to IEEE 40 and 100G test limits. An optional MFS add-on kit contains two Multi-Fiber Switches for either multimode or singlemode testing. The MFS communicates to ROGUE OLTS Certifier via a 30 cm test cord connected to the optical test port.
 
All ROGUE OLTS Certifier kits include a basic license for Test Result Manager (TRM® 3.0) providing data processing and reporting locally via a PC. The optional aeRos® Pro test management software provides cloud-based workflow integration to remotely build projects, assign jobs, collect results, track progress and generate reports.
 
The mobile App, TURBO, which is used on the paired smart devices required for cB1 models, is available for free download from Google Play.
 

Ordering Information:


Each ROGUE OLTS Certifier kit includes two (2) of each: ROGUE cB1 or iB1 Base, kit-specific ROGUE Modules, battery, AC charger, carry strap, carry case. Each ROGUE OLTS Certifier kit includes (1) One-Click Cleaner SC/2.5 mm, (1) One-Click Cleaner LC/1.25 mm, switchable test port adapters and test accessories.
 
 DESCRIPTION  CONTAINS (two of each)  AFL NO.
 ROGUE OLTS Certifier kit with cB1 Base, Quad SM/MM
 ROGUE cB1 Base, Quad SM/MM Module, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap, carry case
 RGK-CERT01
 ROGUE OLTS Certifier kit with cB1 Base, Dual SM ports
 ROGUE cB1 Base, Dual Ports SM Module, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap, carry case
 RGK-CERT03
 ROGUE OLTS Certifier kit with iB1 Base, Quad SM/MM
 ROGUE iB1 Base, Quad SM/MM Module, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap, carry case
 RGK-CERT01B1
 ROGUE OLTS Certifier kit with iB1 Base, Dual SM ports
 ROGUE iB1 Base, Dual Ports SM Module, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap, carry case
 RGK-CERT03B1

ROGUE Hardware and Accessories:


 DESCRIPTION  AFL NO.
 ROGUE OLTS with cB1 Base; contains ROGUE cB1 Base, Dual Ports SM Module, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap
 RGK-OLTS03
 ROGUE OLTS with iB1 Base; contains ROGUE iB1 Base, Dual Ports SM Module, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap
 RGK-OLTS03B1
 ROGUE cB1, Compact Base; contains ROGUE cB1 Base, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap
 RG-C01
 ROGUE iB1, Intelligent Base; contains ROGUE iB1 Base, battery, AC charger, adjustable carry strap
 RG-B01
 ROGUE OLTS Certifier Quad Module; contains Quad Module; test port adapters: (2) SC for OLS port, SC and LC for OPM port
 RG-1100-Q01
 ROGUE OLTS Certifier SM Module; contains SM Module; test port adapters (2) SC for OLS port, SC and LC for OPM port
 RG-1100-S01-D
 ROGUE cB1 Base Kickstand
 RGA-STND-01
 ROGUE Kit Carry Case
 RGA-CASE-01
 ORL Referencing Mandrel
 5400-00-0200
 Adjustable Carry Strap
 RGA-STRAP-01
 AC charger for cB1 Base
 4050-00-0132PR
 AC charger for iB1 Base
 4050-00-0918PR
 Reference cable, SC/UPC-LC/UPC, SMF28E/E+, 2 m
 8700-00-0081
 Reference cable, SC/APC-LC/UPC, SMF, 2 m
 8700-00-0050
 Reference grade cable, SC/UPC-LC/UPC, MMF, 50 μm, OM4, 2 mm, Red, 2 m
 8700-04-0007MR

Related Content