Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
SM & MM Test Kit
SM & MM Test Kit CSM1 Optical Power Meter CSS1-MM Light Source CSS1-SM Laser Source

Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters

Features:

  • Palm-sized rugged, dependable tools
  • Industry-leading 5-year warranty
  • Cost-effective, easy to use
  • Auto-off to maximize battery life on Power Meter

Applications:

  • Link loss measurements
  • Certify SM and MM links to industry standards
  • Continuity check and fiber identification prior to fusion splicing

Product Description

Contractor Series Light Sources and Power Meters are rugged test instruments designed with a simple user interface and backed by an industry-leading 5-year warranty. Both single-mode and multimode kit options provide tools for measuring network insertion loss, continuity checks, and fiber identification.
 

CSM1 Power Meter
  • Four models provide wide wavelength and power level ranges
  • Stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength
  • Auto-detects Test Tones for use in fiber identification
  • Optical input port accepts a variety of thread-on adapter caps
 
CSS1-SM Laser Source
  • 1310 nm and 1550 nm LASER output from single test port
  • Output port accepts UCI threaded adapters (FC, SC, ST, LC) for flexibility and access to launch fiber for cleaning and inspection
 
CSS1-MM LED Source
  • 850 nm and 1300 nm LED output from single test port
  • 50 μm and 62.5 μm mandrels included
  • Test Tones (2000, 1000, 330, 270 Hz) for fiber identification
  • Use power meters when technician has fiber end access
 
CSS1 Sources Transmit:
  • CW continuous wave output (DC)
  • Test Tones (2000, 1000, 330, 270 Hz) for fiber identification
  • Use power meters when technician has fiber end access
  • Use OFI (optical fiber identifier) for mid-span testing

See specification sheet for full list of models and optional accessories.

Related Content