Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
/productlist/Product-Lines/Test-and-Inspection/MFT-I-Multi-fiber-Network-Verification-Kit/img/MFIS
MFIS MFT+MFI+MFP MFT MFI MFP

MFIS Multi-Fiber Identification System

Features:

  • Easy to use
  • Powered by common batteries
  • One-hand operation
  • Hand-held and lightweight
  • Three-year calibration interval

Applications:

  • Network construction detection
  • Various connectors for easy application
  • Optimized for use on 250 μm, 900 μm and ribbon fiber
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

Multi-Fiber network construction is time consuming, complicated, and often built by more than one crew with mixed sets of documentation. However carefully the build-out is done, mistakes such as mislabeling can happen. How can the network operator have full confidence in their network continuity? AFL’s Multi-Fiber Identification System (MFIS) can provide 100% multi-fiber network continuity assurance and senior management peace of mind. The MFIS test system is a simple user-friendly way to verify network construction quickly, correctly, and efficiently.
 
Designed to address both the service provider and enterprise markets, the MFIS test system, with its embedded digital coding, called Fiber ID, is used during and after multi-fiber network construction activities to give managers confidence and peace of mind with respect to fiber network documentation accuracy.

MFT — Multi-fiber Tracer

The MFT is a single power (MTP), twelve-fiber output 1550 nm source. It is designed around 12 discrete laser sources (1550 nm singlemode) tied to an MTP fan-out connector. It is packaged in a light and sturdy case. One single button operation is designed to quickly send laser light with embedded Fiber ID signals down the network for MFI (Multi-Fiber Identifier) and/or MFP (Multi-Fiber Power Meter) to provide automatic fiber identification.

MFI — Multi-fiber Identifier

MFI is designed to detect the presence of digitally coded laser light in the optical fiber network under test. The unit is activated by inserting the fiber under test into the clamp and pulling the trigger, located on the underside of the MFI. The LCD displays the fiber identification number.
MFI detects the digitally coded data bursts transmitted by the MFT when the MFI is clamped on the fiber under test.

MFP — Multi-fiber Power Meter

 MFP is designed to detect the presence of digitally coded laser light emitted from the MFT while in Fiber ID mode. It is also designed to use as a regular power meter.

 

Ordering Information

DESCRIPTION AFL NO.
Basic Kit: includes MFT, MFI, 12-fiber cable, One-Click Cleaner MPO, One-Click Cleaner Mini-100 MFTI-12-BAS
Basic Kit: includes MFT, MFP, 12-fiber cable, One-Click Cleaner MPO, One-Click Cleaner Mini-100 MFTP1-12-BAS
Basic Kit: includes MFT, MFI, MFP 12-fiber cable, One-Click Cleaner MPO, One-Click Cleaner Mini-100 MFTIP1-12-BAS
Multi-Fiber Identifier, no case MFI1-00-0900MR
Multi-Fiber Power Meter, no case MFP1-12-0900MR
ACCESSORIES  
Cable, MPO/APC(M)-SC/APC, 12-fiber, SM, FANOUT, 3 METER 8700-00-0198MR
Cable, MPO/APC(M)-SC/UPC, 12-fiber, SM, FANOUT, 3 METER 8700-00-0200MR
Cable, MPO/APC(M)-LC/UPC, 12-fiber, SM, FANOUT, 3 METER 8700-00-0201MR
One-Click Cleaner MPO (500 cleans) 8500-05-0030MZ
One-Click Mini-100 SC, ST, FC (100+ cleans) 8500-05-0005MZ
 

Related Content