Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Specification Sheet
Contact Us
This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
Encircled-Mode-Controller
Encircled-Mode-Controller Encircled-Mode-Controller_OLS4-OPM5

Encircled Flux Mode Conditioners

Features:

  • Improve Multimode Measurement Accuracy
  • Use existing MM Sources for Loss Testing to EF Standards
  • Compliant to IEC 61280-4-1 and TIA-568-14-B EF requirements

Product Description

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4) to improve measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

 

Simple and effective: EF Mode Conditioners attach to the output of your multimode source ensuring the conditioned output meets Encircled Flux specifications.  

 

AFL offers both 50 µm and 62.5 µm EF Mode Conditioners.  Match fibre size to network fibre under test.  See below for list of fibre and connector combinations available. 

 

Encircled Flux Mode Conditioners

AFL Part Number

 Fibre Size

 Connectors

8700-06-0001MR

 50/125 µm

 FC to FC

8700-06-0002MR

 62.5/125 µm

 FC to FC

8700-06-0003MR

 50/125 µm

 SC to SC

8700-06-0004MR

 62.5/125 µm

 SC to SC

8700-06-0005MR

 50/125 µm

 SC to LC

8700-06-0006MR

 62.5/125 µm

 SC to LC

 

Related Content