Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
MLP5-2
MLP5-2

Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Test Kits

Features:

  • EF Compliant as per TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • USB port for transfer of stored results

Applications:

  • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Passive Optical Network (PON) testing
  • Prepared for jobs requiring EF Compliance

Product Description

Single-mode and Multimode Loss Test Kits

 

Rugged hand-held light sources from AFL - Encircled Flux (EF) compliant by design.  

 

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0) to improve mulitmode fibre measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

 

Encircled Flux (EF) Compliant Test Sets

 

SMLP5-5-EF & SMLP4-4-EF loss test kits combine OLS4-EF quad light source with OPM5 or OPM4 optical power meters providing both single-mode (1310/1550 nm) and multimode (850/1300 nm) loss test capability. 

 

MLP5-2-EF & MLP4-2-EF loss test kits combine OLS1-Dual-EF multimode light source with OPM5 or OPM4 optical power meters providing 850/1300 nm loss test capability. 

 

Faster Test Times with WaveID

OPM5 and OPM4 Power Meters automatically detect WaveID encoded signals from OLS4-EF and OLS1-Dual-EF light sources.  Together the source/meter test and display two wavelengths simultaneously – doubling testing efficiency – reducing test time!

 

OPM5 power meter provides internal storage and USB upload capability for report generation in TRM® 2.0 PC Software.  

 

Flexible Output Connector Adapter Design

Source output ports and OPM detector ports accept removable adapters allowing ports to be inspected and cleaned, while allowing field change of adapter style between FC, SC, ST, and LC connector adapters.

 

Key Specifications

 

  • SM Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • SM Dynamic Range: 60 dB
  • MM Optical Port Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
  • MM Dynamic Range: 40 dB
  • Connector adapters: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable (Each kit supplied with one set.  Order additional connector adapters separately) 
  • Battery: 2 x AA Alkaline, optional AC adapter

 

Ordering Information

 

Model Numbers:

SMLP5-5-EF-XX-YY     SM & MM Test Kit with Data Save and Reporting

SMLP4-4-EF-XX-YY     SM & MM Test Kit

MLP5-2-EF-XX-YY       MM Test Kit with Data Saving and Reporting

MLP4-2-EF-XX-YY       MM Test Kit

 

Where:

XX = FC or SC (Source UCI adapter Style and Input Connector of RGTC)

YY = FC, SC, ST, or LC (Output connector of RGTC)

 

Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model

Description

 2900-50-0002MR

 FC adapter for source ports

 2900-50-0003MR

 SC adapter for source ports

 2900-50-0004MR

 ST adapter for source ports

 2900-50-0006MR

 LC adapter for source ports

 8800-00-0200

 FC adapter for power meter

 8800-00-0209

 SC adapter for power meter

 8800-00-0202

 ST adapter for power meter

 8800-00-0225

 LC adapter for power meter

 8800-00-0072PR

 Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs

 4050-00-0119PR

 100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

Reference Grade Test Cords (RGTC)

 

TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4 Ed. 2.0 specify Encircled Flux (EF) compliance for light sources at the end of a Reference Grade Test Cord (RGTC).  Compliance to the specification requires use of reference grade test cords qualified for EF use.  AFL sources ship with one RGTC.  Order additional RGTCs as needed for network test requirements.  Note: RGTCs are directionally qualified for EF use.  Order correct output connectors matching networks to test.

 

AFL Part Number

 Fibre Size

 Connectors

8700-04-0001MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 FC to FC

8700-04-0002MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 FC to SC

8700-04-0003MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 FC to LC

8700-04-0004MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 FC to ST

8700-04-0005MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 SC to FC

8700-04-0006MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 SC to SC

8700-04-0007MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 SC to LC

8700-04-0008MR

 50/125 µm OM4

 SC to ST


Related Content