This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
slp4-6d
slp4-6d

SLP4-6D SM Loss Test Kit with Wave ID

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
  • Auto-detect transmitted wavelength (reduces errors)
  • Test two wavelengths simultaneously (faster testing)

Applications:

  • Certify single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fiber identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

Single-mode Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference

Designed for field use, SLP4-6D is a rugged loss test kit for verifying single-mode fibre networks. Each SLP4-6D kit includes a handheld dual wavelength laser source plus OPM4 optical power meter. The OPM4's backlit display is easily viewed in both dimly lit and direct sunlight environments.  Interchangeable  adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and provide easy access for cleaning launch and receive ports.    

 

OLS2-Dual Laser Source is a single-port LASER (1310 and 1550 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fibre optic links. It transmits highly stabilised output (single or dual wavelength) to ensure accurate loss test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. 

 

Equipped with industry standard 2 kHz test tone, the OLS2-Dual from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fibre identifier (OFI-200D or OFI-400) for use in fibre identification.

 

OPM4 Optical Power Meter provides accurate measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, and detects multiple test tones for fibre identification.   Set-Ref feature allows the OPM4 to display measured power levels above a known measured level.    

 

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors.  It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

 

Optical References Storage

The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and detects multiple test tones for fibre identification.

 

Key Specifications

 

OLS2-Dual Laser Source

 

  • SM Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • Output Power 0 dBm
  • Test Tones: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 

 

OPM4 Optical Power Meter

 

  • Detector: Germanium
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
  • Power: 2 x AA batteries 
  • Battery Life: 300 hours

 

Ordering Information

 

Model number: SLP4-6Dxx (xx = FC, SC, ST, or LC)

The SLP4-6D combines one (1) OLS2-Dual Laser Source and one (1) OPM4 Power Meter. 

 

OLS4 Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0002MR

FC adapter

2900-50-0003MR

SC adapter

2900-50-0004MR

ST adapter

2900-50-0006MR

LC adapter

8800-00-0072PR

Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs

4050-00-0119PR

100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

OPM4 Accessories 

Model

Description

8800-00-0200

FC adapter

8800-00-0209

SC adapter

8800-00-0202

ST® adapter

8800-00-0225

LC adapter

 

Related Content