Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Specification Sheet
Contact Us
This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
SLP5-7
SLP5-7 slp5-ftth

SLP4 Triple Wavelength Loss Test Kits with Wave ID

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
  • Auto-detect transmitted wavelength (reduces errors)
  • Test three wavelengths simultaneously (faster testing)
  • Test single-mode networks

Applications:

  • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fibre identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

SLP4 Triple Wave Test Kits with Wave ID and Set Reference

SLP4 (single mode loss test kits) are rugged kits for loss testing and certifying fibre networks to industry standards. Each kit includes a triple-wavelength optical source plus OPM4 optical power meter. The OPM4's backlit display is easily viewed in both dimly lit and direct sunlight environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and provide easy access for cleaning launch and receive ports.

 

OLS7 Triple Wavelength Laser Sources are single-port laser light sources designed for performing insertion loss measurements on single-mode fibre optic links. Capable of transmitting highly stabilised output at one, two or three wavelengths, OLS7 sources enable fast and accurate insertion loss testing per current TIA/EIA requirements.

 

Models:

OLS7-FTTH: Designed for testing FTTH networks with 1310, 1490, and 1550 nm wavelengths.

OLS7-FTTx: Designed for testing FTTx networks with 1310, 1490, and 1625 nm wavelengths.

OLS7-3: Offers 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm wavelengths for testing applications such as Telecom and CATV.

 

OPM4 Optical Power Meter provides accurate power and loss measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, and detects multiple test tones for fibre identification.   Set-Ref feature allows the OPM4 to display measured power levels relative to a stored measured level.    

 

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors.  It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

 

Optical References Storage

The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and detects multiple test tones for fibre identification.

 

Key Specifications

 

OLS7 

 

  • OLS7-FTTH Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, and 1550 nm
  • OLS7-FTTx Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, and 1625 nm
  • OLS7-3 Optical Port Wavelengths: 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
  • Output connector: FC, SC, ST, LC switchable (one style supplied with unit, order others separately)
  • Test Tones: 2 kHz, 1 kHz, 330 Hz, 270 Hz

 

OPM4-4D Optical Power Meter

 

  • Detector: Hi-Power InGaAs
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
  • Measurement units: db, dBm, µW 

 

Ordering Information

 

Model Number: SLP4-FTTH-yy (yy = FC, SC, ST, or LC)

The SLP4-FTTH combines one (1) OLS7-FTTH (1310, 1490, 1550 nm) Source and one (1) OPM4 Power Meter (High Power Option).

 

Model Number: SLP4-FTTx-yy (yy = FC, SC, ST, or LC)

The SLP4-FTTH combines one (1) OLS7-FTTH (1310, 1490, 1550 nm) Source and one (1) OPM4 Power Meter (High Power Option).

 

Model Number: SLP4-7-yy (yy = FC, SC, ST, or LC)

The SLP4-7 combines one (1) OLS7-3 (1310, 1550, 1625 nm) Source and one (1) OPM4 Power Meter (High Power Option).

 

OLS7 Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0002MR

FC adapter

2900-50-0003MR

SC adapter

2900-50-0004MR

ST adapter

2900-50-0006MR

LC adapter

8800-00-0072PR

Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs

4050-00-0119PR

100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

OPM4 Accessories

Model

Description

8800-00-0200

FC adapter

8800-00-0209

SC adapter

8800-00-0202

ST® adapter

8800-00-0225

LC adapter

 

 

Related Content