This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
SMLP4-4
SMLP4-4

SMLP4-4 SM/MM Loss Test Kits with Wave ID

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • Encircled Flux Compliant - with optional mode conditioner
  • Auto-detect transmitted wavelength (reduces errors)
  • Test two wavelengths simultaneously (faster testing)
  • Test single-mode and multimode networks

Applications:

  • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
  • Fibre identification prior to splicing
  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

Single-Mode and multimode Loss Test Kit with Wave ID and Set Reference

SMLP4-4 is a rugged loss test kit for testing and certifying fibre networks to industry standards. Each SMLP4-4 Kit includes an OLS4 quad light source plus OPM4 optical power meter.  The OPM4's backlit display is easily viewed in both direct sunlight and dimly lit environments. Interchangeable adapters connect to common optical network interfaces and provide easy access for cleaning launch and receive ports.   

OLS4 Quad Source is an integrated two-port LED (850 and 1300 nm) and laser (1310 and 1550 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on both multimode or single-mode fibre optic links. Each port can transmit highly stabilised output (single or dual wavelength) ensuring accurate insertion loss test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. Equipped with industry standard 2 kHz test tone, the OLS4 from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fibre identifier (OFI-200D or OFI-400) for use in fibre identification.

 

OPM4-2D Optical Power Meter provides accurate power and loss measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, and detects multiple test tones for fibre identification. Set-Ref feature allows the OPM4 to display measured power levels relative to a stored, measured level.

 

Automatic wavelength identification significantly increases efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors.  It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors, saving test time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

 

Optical References Storage

The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fibre identification.

 

50 and 62.5 µm Fibre Mandrels Included

Mandrels condition test fibres to obtain more accurate loss measurements when certifying 50 or 62.5 µm fibre links for current and planned high bit rate applications, such as Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.  Mandrels are installed on launch jumpers in seconds without tools to ensure loss measurements are performed per the TIA/EIA-568-B standard.

 

Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4) to improve measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

 

EF Mode Conditioners attach to the output of your multimode source ensuring the "conditioned output" meets Encircled Flux specifications.  Compliance requires matching the output fibre size to the network fibre under test. AFL offers both 50 µm and 62.5 µm EF Mode Conditioners.  See below for list of available fibre and connector combinations. 

 

Key Specifications

 

OLS4 Quad Source

 

  • SM Wavelengths: 1310 and 1550 nm
  • SM Output Power 0 dBm
  • MM Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
  • MM Output Power -20 dBm
  • Test Tones: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz

 

OPM4-2D Optical Power Meter

 

  • Detector: Germanium
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
  • Power: 2 x AA batteries
  • Battery Life: 300 hours

 

Ordering Information

 

Model number: SMLP4-4xx (xx = FC, SC, ST, or LC)

The SMLP4-4 combines one (1) OLS4 Quad MM/SM Source and one (1) OPM4-2D Power Meter.

 

OLS4 Accessories and Connector Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0002MR

FC adapter

2900-50-0003MR

SC adapter

2900-50-0004MR

ST adapter

2900-50-0006MR

LC adapter

8800-00-0072PR

Universal flip-top dust cap for UCI outputs

4050-00-0119PR

100-240 VAC to 9 VDC

 

OPM4 Accessories

Model

Description

8800-00-0200

FC adapter

8800-00-0209

SC adapter

8800-00-0202

ST® adapter

8800-00-0225

LC adapter

 

Encircled Flux Mode Conditioners

AFL Part Number

 Fibre Size

 Connectors

8700-06-0001MR

 50/125 µm

 FC/FC

8700-06-0002MR

 62.5/125 µm

 FC/FC

8700-06-0003MR

 50/125 µm

 SC/SC

8700-06-0004MR

 62.5/125 µm

 SC/SC

8700-06-0005MR

 50/125 µm

 SC/LC

8700-06-0006MR

 62.5/125 µm

 SC/LC


Related Content