Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Specification Sheet
Contact Us
This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
OPM4
OPM4

OPM4 Optical Power Meter with Wave ID and Set Reference

Features:

  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval
  • Wave ID (auto wavelength identification and switching)
  • Power measurements in dBm or μW; insertion loss in dB
  • 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz Tone detection

Applications:

  • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
  • OPM4-2D (Ge) for Premises LAN/WAN multimode or single-mode networks
  • OPM4-3D (InGaAs) for Telecommunications networks
  • OPM4-4D (Filtered-InGaAs) for high power (+26 dBm) CATV Broadband networks or DWDM system applications
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

Full-featured, handheld optical power meter

NOYES OPM4 is designed for measuring optical power in all network types and performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fibre optic links. The OPM4 is fully N.I.S.T. traceable. 

 

Automatic Wavelength Identification Significantly Increases Efficiency

The standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors (when used with NOYES OLS series light sources). It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors—and saves testing time—by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.

  

Optical References Storage

The OPM4 stores optical references for each calibrated wavelength and offers multiple test tone detection for fibre identification.

 

Key Specifications

 

  • Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
  • Power: 2 x AA batteries 
  • Battery Life: 300 hours

 

Calibration Wavelengths

OPM4-1D – 650, 660, 780, 850 nm

OPM4-2D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm

OPM4-3D – 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm

OPM4-4D – 850, 980, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm 

 

 

Ordering Information

 

OPM4 models 

Four Models provide options to cover all network needs:

 

OPM4-1D – Silicon (Si) Detector suited for Plastic Optical Fiber (POF): 650 nm to 850 nm

OPM4-2D – Germanium (Ge) Detector suited for Premises (LAN/WAN) multimode networks

OPM4-3D – InGaAs Detector suited for single-mode networks

OPM4-4D – Hi-Power InGaAs Detector suited for CATV and other networks up to +26 dBm

 

OPM4 Accessories

Model

Description

8800-00-0200

FC adapter

8800-00-0209

SC adapter

8800-00-0202

ST® adapter

8800-00-0225

LC adapter

 

 

 

Related Content