This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
FTS2
FTS2 FTS20C Headsets

FTS2 Series Fibre Optic Talk Set

Features:

  • Single fibre, full duplex
  • 45 dB long range singlemode fibre performance
  • 20 dB multimode performance
  • Field portable, hands-free operation
  • Call-back feature/ringing

Applications:

  • Voice communication over optical fibre links
  • Testing schedule not impacted by cell phone coverage
  • Military and other secure locations
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

FTS2 Series Fibre Optic Talk Sets

Fibre Optic Talk Sets are an inexpensive solution to meet your communication needs when testing multimode or single-mode fibre optic cables. Designed for voice communication over spare fibres, NOYES FTS units from AFL provide full duplex, hands-free operation. Ease of use and compact size allow the operators to focus on the task at hand, rather than operating the talk set. 

 

FTS2-1310

 

  • 1310 nm operation lessens bend loss
  • 45 dB dynamic range communicates up to 128 km (80 miles) over SM fibre
  • 20 dB dynamic range with (OM1 - OM4) multimode fibre 

 

FTS2-1550

 

  • 1550 nm operation for maximum distance over single-mode fibre
  • 45 dB dynamic range communicates up to 225 km (140 miles) over SM fibre
  • 20 dB dynamic range with (OM1 - OM4) multimode fibre

 

FTS 2 multiparty communication feature allows for connection of two NOYES FTS2 talk sets at a common site to extend the range or to include three or more persons in the conversation.

 

FTS-20C Clip-on Coupler

Available FTS2 accessory provides connectivity in the middle of  single-mode fibre spans or at bare fibre ends.  The FTS-20C can also be used in conjunction with a laser source or a tone detector to inject or detect 2 kHz test tones for fibre identification. It works at 1310, 1550, or 1625 nm. Coupling efficiency is approximately 18 dB.

 

With the wide coverage of cell phones who needs a fibre optic talk set? 

 

  • Fibre technicians who want to be assured they can communicate while testing fibre spans regardless of location.  Fibre distribution hubs can be located in basements or enclosed areas with limited or no cell phone coverage.  Utilising one unused fibre for talk set communication ensures crystal clear communication regardless of location.
  • Military and other secure locations may prohibit cell phone usage – especially today where most cell phones include a high resolution camera.  This is not a barrier to technicians equipped with a fibre optic talk set.

 

Key Specifications

 

FTS2-1310 and FTS2-1550:

 

  • Emitter Type: Laser
  • Dynamic Range: 45 dB on single-mode fibre
  • Dynamic Range: 20 dB on multimode fibre

 

FTS-20C:

 

  • Coupling Efficiency ~ 18 dB
  • Supports bi-directional communication
  • Fibre type: Single-mode fibre

 

Ordering Information

 

Model Numbers

Model

Description

FTS2-1310

1310 nm talk set

FTS2-1550

1550 nm talk set

FTS-20C

Clip-on coupler for injecting and/or detecting signals along a single-mode fibre span or from a bare fibre end (no connector).

 

FTS Accessories

Model

Description

1300-10-0102

Headset and adapter

4050-00-0111

AC adapter 90-264VAC/9VDC

8500-10-0900

FTS-20C clip-on coupler, FC connector only (for FTS2 only)

 

Prepaid Calibration Plans

PN

Description

CAL2-00-FTS2

2 Year Cal Plus Plan for FTS2

CAL2-01-FTS2

2 Year Cal Plus Plan for FTS2

 

For details see the Prepaid Calibrations and Calibration Plus plans product page

 

Related Content