Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
This product may only be available in our Australian and New Zealand markets.
Learn more about why you are seeing this message.
VFI2_Angled-Label
VFI2 VFI2_Angled-Label

VFI2 Visual Fault Identifier

Features:

  • Visible red laser source, 650 nm - Now with rugged protective boot!
  • High power, 1 mW into 9/125 single-mode fibre
  • Universal connector interface for quick connection
  • 2.5 mm Universal adapter for FC, SC, ST, etc.
  • 1.25 mm Universal adapter for LC & MU
  • 5-Year Product Warranty
  • 3-Year Recommended Calibration Interval

Applications:

  • Identify sharp bends or breaks in fibres
  • Identify fibre faults inside OTDR deadzone
  • Identify poorly mated connectors
  • Verify AFL FAST™ Connector Installation
Displaying results 1-1 (of 2)
  < 1 - 2  > 

Product Description

FACT: Many fibre network defects occur within the first few meters – within typical OTDR dead zones. 

 

NOYES VFI2 visible red laser sources are designed to troubleshoot faults on fibre optic cables. Light generated by these units will escape from sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fibres, as well as poorly mated connectors. They can quickly identify faults in fibre optic jumper cables, distribution frames, patch panels, and splice trays.

 

The VFI2 is an excellent complement to any OTDR because it can locate faults inside the OTDR’s dead-zone. Other applications include end-to-end continuity checks, identifying connectors in patch panels and fibres during splicing operations. The universal connector interface provides fast operation with many connector styles without changing an adapter.

 

Trace cables in crowded or un-documented setups. A VFI2 provides a quick means of finding the “other end” from amongst cluttered cables. Simply connect the VFI2 to one end and look for the visual red light transmitted out the opposite connector. 

 

Fibre Coupled Lasers for Best Test Results:

NOYES VFI2 units deliver 1 mW of output power into 9/125 single-mode fibre to ensure long range and exceptional brightness for locating defects in single-mode and multimode fibres.

 

Universal Connector Interface:

VFI2 units use a threaded connector adapter interface to support adapter removal for connector cleaning and field changing of adapter styles.

  • 2.5 mm adapter accepts PC and angled connectors FC, SC, ST, etc.
  • 1.25 mm adapter accepts LC and MU connectors.

A Visible Fault Indicator (VFI) aka Visible Fault Locator (VFL) is an essential tool for fibre technicians.

 

Key Specifications

  • Wavelength: 650 nm +/-20 nm
  • Output Power: 1 mW (into 9/125 single-mode fibre)
  • Safety: Class II Laser Product

 

Ordering Information

 

VFI2 Model Configuration 

Model

Description

VFI2-00-0900PR

VFI2 with 2.5 mm Universal Connector

VFI2-01-0900PR

VFI2 with 2.5 mm and 1.25 mm Universal Connectors

 

VFI2 Replacement Port Adapters

Model

Description

2900-50-0007MR

2.5 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts FC, SC, ST, etc.)

2900-50-0010MR

1.25 mm Universal for VFI port (Accepts LC & MU)

 

Related Content