Home / AU / Resources / Technical Information / OM3 50-125um Fibre Specifications

OM3 50-125um Fibre Specifications

 

Characteristics

Operation

Specified Values

Units

Optical Characteristics
Attenuation 850nm
1300nm
<2.3
<0.6
[dB/km]
[dB/km]
OFL Bandwidth 850nm
1300nm
>1500
>500
[MHz.km]
[MHz.km]
Effective Modal Bandwidth¹² 850nm
1300nm
>2000
>500
[MHz.km]
[MHz.km]
Application support distance on 10 Gigabit Ethernet SX 850nm
Gigabit Ethernet SX 850nm
Gigabit Ethernet LX 1300nm
300
1000
600
[m]
[m]
[m]
Group Index of Refraction 850nm
1300nm
1.483
1.479
Geometrical Characteristics
Core Diameter 50±2.5 [µm]
Cladding Diameter 124.8±1.0 [µm]
Mechanical Specification
Proof Test Offline >9.0
>1.0
>100
[N]
[%]
[kpsi]

 

1 The minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth is ensured by means of Differential Mode Delay (DMD). This fibre should be used with transmitters according to TIA/EIA-492 AAAC IEC 793-2-10.
2 A tighter inner mask (from 0 to 18µm) is used as defined in TIA/EIA-492 AAAC or IEC 793-2-10, type A1a (from 5 to 18µm).

Contact AFL

Australia

+61 1300 232 476

AUSSales@AFLglobal.com


New Zealand

+64 9 927 7140

NZ.Sales@AFLglobal.com


Request a Quote  >  

Find a Distributor  >

News

Sign Up for eConnect!