Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Home / AU / Resources / Technical Information / Test Lead Kits - Instructions / Multimode 50um-Encircled Flux Compliant LC Duplex

Multimode 50um-Encircled Flux Compliant LC Duplex

Link Loss Test Lead Kit - Application Instructions


Kit Content

Please contact your local AFL office for detailed kit content


Application

  • Duplex Optical Link Loss testing according to the “LSPM (Light Source Power Meter) three test cord referencing” method as per ISO/IEC 14763-3 Amendment 1 & AS/NZS 3080 and Encircled Flux Launch Compliance as per IEC 61280-4-1
  • This kit is designed to test multimode 50µm OM3 optical links with LC connectors using SC test equipment interfaces. Use interchangeable adapters if available.Customised test lead kits for other lead and connector types are available upon request. Applicable link types include: LC-LC

Instructions

Step 1: Connector Inspection and Cleaning

All test lead and network connector end faces are to be inspected and cleaned prior to mating with through adapters. Minimum inspection requirement is via a 200X microscope (video scope inspection preferred). A one-click style cleaner is recommended for connector cleaning (AFC Part # FUJ1CC-LC/MU).


Step 2: Test Equipment Set up

Light Source, Power Meter or Loss Test Set need to be set up, e.g. adapters, power supply, data entry, etc. Please note that some equipment requires warm up time for stabilisation.


Step 3: Test the Test Leads

Using the one-lead method test your receive and field calibration leads. Check tested losses against factory test results on lead.


Step 4: Light Source and Power Meter Referencing

Connect all three leads, as shown below, and reference the testers at both 850nm and 1300nm.

 

Light Source and Power Meter Referencing

 


Step 5: Optical Insertion Loss (Optical Link) Testing

Remove the Field Cal lead and connect source and meter leads to Link Under Test, using the through adaptors mounted in the coupler panels. See below. Refer to equipment operating instructions.

 

Optical Insertion Loss (Optical Link) Testing

Â

Contact AFL

Australia

+61 1300 232 476

AUSSales@AFLglobal.com


New Zealand

+64 9 927 7140

NZ.Sales@AFLglobal.com


Request a Quote  >  

Find a Distributor  >

News

Sign Up for eConnect!