• Fibre Pole-mount Enclosure

    Features:

    • Compact design allows for mounting within confined spaces
    • Aluminium construction for thermal dissipation and corrosion resistance
    • Terminate 6F max. fusion splicing or field installable connectors
    • Removable service cover with vented top, brush strip on base and viewing window
    • Includes small footprint PoE/PoE++ media converter and matching transceiver
    • Supports up to 60W (PoE++) at 10/100/1000Base-T per port (2 port Max.)
    • Transmit over singlemode or multimode fibre with a variety of link budgets

    Applications:

    • IP security cameras
    • ‘Smart Pole’ and ‘Smart Lighting’
    • Outdoor digital signage / infrastructure, WAP and IoT
    • Intelligent transportation infrastructure

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

The AFL Fibre Pole-mount Enclosure solution is specifically designed to fit within confined, environmentally sealed spaces (ie. Inside a light pole) and terminate a ‘Hybrid’ fibre/power cable. The enclosure is supplied with a small format, passively cooled, Power over Ethernet (PoE) media convertor and SFP transceiver for Gigabit backbone networks.
Get in touch and request a quote.

Contact Us