Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Download the Best Practices
Guide for Cleaning

FlexScan FS300-325 Quad OTDR
FS300 displays images from FOCIS Flex FlexScan FS300-325 Quad OTDR

FlexScan® FS300 Quad OTDR

Features:

  • Multimode and Single-mode OTDR, including PON test
  • SmartAuto® 1-button automated testing for fast results
  • LinkMap® color-coded icons for easy troubleshooting
  • Integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL

Applications:

  • OTDR and insertion loss test and reporting
  • Fast, accurate Pt-to-Pt and PON verification and troubleshooting
  • Locate faults exceeding industry or user pass/fail thresholds
  • Visually pinpoint location of macrobends or breaks
Displaying results 2-2 (of 3)
 <  1 - 2 - 3  > 

Product Description

AFL’s FlexScan FS300 Quad OTDR is an all-in-one solution for detecting, identifying, locating and resolving single-mode and multimode optical network issues. It is designed for both novice and expert technicians working in a range of environments from data centers to fiber-to-the-home, as well as local and wide area networks. The FlexScan FS300 automates test setup, shortens test time and simplifies results interpretation, improving efficiency and reducing costs.
 
All-in-one test capability: The FlexScan FS300 includes an integrated VFL, power meter and light source. It can be easily paired to AFL’s award-winning FOCIS family of inspection scopes for single-fiber and/or MPO and OptiTip® multifiber inspection, ensuring technicians have everything they need to locate and resolve optical network issues.
 
Performance-packed: With SmartAuto automated multi-pulse acquisition, 37 dB dynamic range and best-in-class dead zones, FlexScan Quad OTDRs test multimode and single-mode networks – including FTTH PONs and POLANs up to 1:64 split ratio – while still detecting and measuring events <2 meters apart.
 
User-friendly: The FS300 enables both expert and novice technicians to quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure optical network components and faults. It applies industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria and displays results using LinkMap color-coded icons that immediately show the health of the network.
 
Pocket-sized: The FlexScan FS300’s small form factor still delivers 12-hour battery operation plus a large, bright, indoor/outdoor, 5-inch 800 x 480 touchscreen display that doesn’t need a stylus.
 
Multiple Reporting Options: Reports can be generated directly from the unit using Print-to-PDF feature or files can be transferred wirelessly to the free FlexScan App or uploaded via USB for real-time reporting using the included Windows® compatible TRM® 3.0 Test Results Manager software.


FlexScan FS300 Models and Kit Configurations

FlexScan FS300-325 is a Quad OTDR (850/1300 nm Multimode + 1310/1550 nm Single-mode) offered in multiple kit configurations for cost-effective out-of-service FTTH PON and point-to-point network installation verification and troubleshooting.

FlexScan FS300-325 includes an integrated red laser Visual Fault Locator (VFL) and is available with optional integrated optical light source (OLS), optical power meter (OPM) plus Bluetooth/Wi-Fi wireless communications.

FlexScan FS300-325 is available in four standard kit configurations:

For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the FlexScan FS300 datasheet.

Related Content